256 Paterson PLK Road, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 256 Paterson PLK Road, Carlstadt |
| Zip code | 07072 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Carlstadt Borough |
| Block | 124 |
| Lot | 6 |
| Qualifier | Register |
Sales & Tax Overview for 256 Paterson PLK Road, Carlstadt
| Sale date | 01/19/2021 |
| Sale price | $10,625,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $73,165 |
Lot & Building Information for 256 Paterson PLK Road, Carlstadt
| Building sqft | 15,280 |
| Building class | Warehouse |
| Acreage | 4.2 |
| Year built | 1960 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 256 Paterson PLK Road, Carlstadt
- • Improvements for 256 Paterson PLK Road, Carlstadt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 256 Paterson PLK Road, Carlstadt
This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 256 Paterson PLK Road, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 has a total of 15,280 square feet and a current price per square foot of $695.
What is the year built & the current market value of 256 Paterson PLK Road, Carlstadt, NJ 07072?256 Paterson PLK Road, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,291,200.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 256 Paterson PLK Road, Carlstadt
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 256 Paterson PLK Road, Carlstadt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/19/2021 | $10,625,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 256 Paterson PLK Road, Carlstadt
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 256 Paterson PLK Road, Carlstadt
Access detailed property tax data for 256 Paterson PLK Road, Carlstadt, NJ 07072. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $73,165 |
| Market value | $4,291,200 |
Assessment History for 256 Paterson PLK Road, Carlstadt
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 256 Paterson PLK Road, Carlstadt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,291,200 | $4,291,200 | 1.705 | $73,165 | +10.13% |
| 2024 | $3,999,600 | $3,999,600 | 1.661 | $66,433 | +14.03% |
| 2023 | $3,541,700 | $3,541,700 | 1.645 | $58,261 | +6.54% |
| 2022 | $3,239,700 | $3,239,700 | 1.688 | $54,686 | +0.44% |
| 2021 | $3,003,000 | $3,003,000 | 1.813 | $54,444 | +2.14% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 6,378 |
| Median age | 44.7 |
| Average household income | $127,627 |
| Family households | 59.9% |
| Occupied housing units | 2,586 |
| Owner occupied units | 62.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.47 |
| Median year structure built | 1957 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $600,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $592,000 |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 256 Paterson PLK Road, Carlstadt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 256 Paterson PLK Road, Carlstadt
Here are the neighbors for 256 Paterson PLK Road, Carlstadt.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 330 Washington Ave, Carlstadt | 88,452 | 03/24/1999 | $1 |
| 316 Paterson Plank Rd, Carlstadt | 7,839 | 11/09/1998 | $950,000 |
| 380 Paterson Ave, Carlstadt | 744,516 | ||
| 296 Paterson PLK Rd, Carlstadt Boro | 14,175 | 07/01/2001 | |
| 310 Paterson PLK Rd, Carlstadt | 25,063 | 11/30/2021 | $8,850,000 |
| 444 Washington Ave, Carlstadt | 36,971 | 07/22/2002 | $2,200,000 |
| 400 Paterson PLK Rd, Carlstadt | 32,698 | 07/29/1996 | $1,600,000 |
| 640 Gotham Pkwy, Carlstadt | 25,329 | ||
| 350 Paterson PLK Rd, Carlstadt Boro | 06/23/2003 | $1,775,000 | |
| 216 Paterson PLK Rd, Carlstadt Boro | |||
| 675 Dell Rd, Carlstadt | 29,984 | ||
| 620 Gotham Pkwy, Carlstadt | 30,333 | 04/24/2025 | $7,709,000 |