Los Angeles County  »  7639 Lexington Ave

7639 Lexington Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90046 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7639 Lexington Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90046
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7639 Lexington Avenue, Los Angeles
Zip code 90046
County Los Angeles
Municipality West Hollywood

Sales & Tax Overview for 7639 Lexington Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 02/22/2019
Sale price $1,050,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,527

Lot & Building Information for 7639 Lexington Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 2,118
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300)
Acreage 0.064
Units 3
Year built 1938
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential, Single-Family or Two-Unit Low Density - 25' 2 Stories - 2 Du/Lot of Less Than 8499 SF (R1B)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 7639 Lexington Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 7639 Lexington Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7639 Lexington Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7639 Lexington Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90046?

7639 Lexington Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90046 was built in 1938 and has a total of 2,118 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7639 Lexington Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90046 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,194,715, the tax amount paid for 7639 Lexington Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90046 is $14,039.

When was 7639 Lexington Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90046 last sold?

7639 Lexington Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90046 was last sold in 07/22/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7639 Lexington Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7639 Lexington Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/22/2019 $1,050,000
07/31/1998 $250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7639 Lexington Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7639 Lexington Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/22/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/22/2019 Trust Deed 03/01/2049
02/22/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/31/1998 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7639 Lexington Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 7639 Lexington Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90046. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,039
Current property tax $15,527
Market value $1,194,715
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 7639 Lexington Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06204 County Sanitation District #4
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 7639 Lexington Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7639 Lexington Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,194,715 1.1751 $14,039 +1.03%
2024-2025 $1,171,290 1.1864 $13,896 +1.86%
2023-2024 $1,148,324 1.188 $13,642 +5.42%
2022-2023 $1,125,809 1.1495 $12,941 +1.03%
2021-2022 $1,103,735 1.1605 $12,809 -0.93%

Permits for 7639 Lexington Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 7639 Lexington Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/02/2022
08/27/2021
08/27/2021
08/27/2021
08/27/2021
08/27/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2020
03/15/2019
10/11/2018
Unlock the permit history for 7639 Lexington Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7639 Lexington Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7639 Lexington Avenue, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.