Bergen County  »  07071  »  Chubb Ave  »  165 Chubb Ave

165 Chubb Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

165 Chubb Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

165 Chubb Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 165 Chubb Avenue, Lyndhurst
Zip code 07071
County Bergen
Municipality Lyndhurst Township
Block 230
Lot 5
Qualifier

Sales & Tax Overview for 165 Chubb Avenue, Lyndhurst

Sale date 11/29/2012
Sale price $9,806,000
Arm's length
Property tax $517,313

Lot & Building Information for 165 Chubb Avenue, Lyndhurst

Building sqft 117,675
Building class Office - General (560)
Year built 2000
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 165 Chubb Avenue, Lyndhurst

• • Improvements for 165 Chubb Avenue, Lyndhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 165 Chubb Avenue, Lyndhurst

How many sq. ft. does 165 Chubb Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 165 Chubb Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 has a total of 117,675 square feet and a current price per square foot of $83.

What is the year built & the current market value of 165 Chubb Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071?

165 Chubb Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $23,250,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 165 Chubb Avenue, Lyndhurst

165 Chubb Avenue
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 10/30/2024
Last updated 05/12/2026
View Listing

Brokers

Tyler Baker
Thomas Monahan
Larry Schiffenhaus
Brian Golden
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 165 Chubb Avenue
165 Chubb Avenue
165 Chubb Avenue, Lyndhurst
Property Industrial
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 165 Chubb Avenue, Lyndhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 165 Chubb Avenue, Lyndhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/29/2012 $9,806,000
12/20/2005 $1
05/03/2002 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 165 Chubb Avenue, Lyndhurst with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 165 Chubb Avenue, Lyndhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/26/2025 - D
04/17/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
03/17/2025 - D
04/17/2025 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2033
11/29/2012 - D
01/18/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/20/2005 - D
01/12/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/03/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 165 Chubb Avenue, Lyndhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 165 Chubb Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $517,313
Market value $23,250,000

Assessment History for 165 Chubb Avenue, Lyndhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 165 Chubb Avenue, Lyndhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $23,250,000 $23,250,000 2.225 $517,313 +10.93%
2024 $22,355,800 $22,355,800 2.086 $466,342 +6.26%
2023 $21,597,900 $21,597,900 2.032 $438,869 +42.33%
2022 $9,720,600 $9,720,600 3.172 $308,337 +4.34%
2021 $9,720,600 $9,720,600 3.04 $295,506 +2.22%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,463
Median age 40.8
Average household income $134,479
Family households 68.1%
Occupied housing units 9,208
Owner occupied units 59.6%
Average number of people per household 2.44
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $528,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $514,200

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 165 Chubb Avenue, Lyndhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 165 Chubb Avenue, Lyndhurst

Here are the neighbors for 165 Chubb Avenue, Lyndhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
300 Chubb Ave, Lyndhurst 96,000 12/24/2013 $13,175,000
125 Chubb Ave, Lyndhurst 275,260 10/19/2017 $29,500,000
1301 Wall St W, Lyndhurst 10/06/2021 $130,000,000
50 Polito Ave, Lyndhurst 131,276 10/11/2016 $1
120 Chubb Ave, Lyndhurst 87,032 04/18/2016 $7,500,000
1290 Wall St W, Lyndhurst 104,308 02/03/2016 $6,250,000
1275 Wall St W, Lyndhurst
1275 Valley Brk Ave, Lyndhurst Twp 147,900 10/04/2005 $10
1200 Wall St W, Lyndhurst 186,262 05/09/2019 $9,250,000
1000 Wall St W, Lyndhurst 55,994 12/01/1998 $1
10 Polito Ave, Lyndhurst 76,440 06/14/2022 $10,100,000
205 Chubb Ave, Lyndhurst 152,494 11/29/2012 $11,756,000
160 Chubb Ave, Lyndhurst 129,455 11/17/2016 $20,025,000
190 Chubb Ave, Lyndhurst
240 Chubb Ave, Lyndhurst 05/20/2015 $1
1201 Valley Brk Ave, Lyndhurst 176,320 09/10/1999