Bergen County  »  07071  »  Chubb Ave  »  205 Chubb Ave

205 Chubb Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

205 Chubb Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

205 Chubb Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 205 Chubb Avenue, Lyndhurst
Zip code 07071
County Bergen
Municipality Lyndhurst Township
Block 230
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 205 Chubb Avenue, Lyndhurst

Sale date 11/29/2012
Sale price $11,756,000
Arm's length
Property tax $603,653

Lot & Building Information for 205 Chubb Avenue, Lyndhurst

Building sqft 152,494
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 7.52 i
Year built 2000

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 205 Chubb Avenue, Lyndhurst

• • Improvements for 205 Chubb Avenue, Lyndhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 205 Chubb Avenue, Lyndhurst

How many sq. ft. does 205 Chubb Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 205 Chubb Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 has a total of 152,494 square feet and a current price per square foot of $77.

What is the year built & the current market value of 205 Chubb Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071?

205 Chubb Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $28,938,300.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 205 Chubb Avenue, Lyndhurst

205 Chubb Avenue
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 10/30/2024
Last updated 05/07/2026
View Listing

Brokers

Tyler Baker
Thomas Monahan
Larry Schiffenhaus
Brian Golden
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
200 Industrial Listing price not available 3,334 Tyler Baker
(203) 824-4647
Thomas Monahan
(201) 712-5610
Larry Schiffenhaus
(201) 712-5809
Brian Golden
(201) 712-5607
220 Office Listing price not available 4,693 Tyler Baker
(203) 824-4647
Thomas Monahan
(201) 712-5610
Larry Schiffenhaus
(201) 712-5809
Brian Golden
(201) 712-5607
205 Chubb Avenue
Listing type For Lease
Last updated 05/12/2026
Lot size 7.54 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Thomas F. Monahan
Larry Schiffenhaus
Brian Golden
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
2nd Floor General Office Listing price not available 7,893 Larry Schiffenhaus
Brian Golden
Andrew Gunst
#130 Warehouse/Distribution Listing price not available 28,111 Larry Schiffenhaus
Brian Golden
Andrew Gunst
#110 Warehouse/Distribution Listing price not available 19,447 Larry Schiffenhaus
Brian Golden
Andrew Gunst
2nd Floor General Office Listing price not available 3,334 Larry Schiffenhaus
Brian Golden
Andrew Gunst
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 205 Chubb Avenue
205 Chubb Avenue
205 Chubb Avenue, Lyndhurst
Property Industrial
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 8027 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 205 Chubb Avenue, Lyndhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 205 Chubb Avenue, Lyndhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/29/2012 $11,756,000
12/21/2005 $1
05/03/2002 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 205 Chubb Avenue, Lyndhurst with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 205 Chubb Avenue, Lyndhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/29/2012 - D
01/18/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/21/2005 - D
01/03/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/03/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 205 Chubb Avenue, Lyndhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 205 Chubb Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $603,653
Market value $28,938,300

Assessment History for 205 Chubb Avenue, Lyndhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 205 Chubb Avenue, Lyndhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $27,825,300 $27,825,300 2.086 $580,436 +6.26%
2023 $26,882,100 $26,882,100 2.032 $546,244 +46.89%
2022 $11,723,900 $11,723,900 3.172 $371,882 +4.34%
2021 $11,723,900 $11,723,900 3.04 $356,407 +2.22%
2020 $11,723,900 $11,723,900 2.974 $348,669 +0.75%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 22,343
Median age 40
Average household income $133,505
Family households 65.6%
Occupied housing units 9,363
Owner occupied units 59.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $502,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $483,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 205 Chubb Avenue, Lyndhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 205 Chubb Avenue, Lyndhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 205 Chubb Avenue, Lyndhurst

Here are the neighbors for 205 Chubb Avenue, Lyndhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
300 Chubb Ave, Lyndhurst 96,000 12/24/2013 $13,175,000
125 Chubb Ave, Lyndhurst 275,260 10/19/2017 $29,500,000
1301 Wall St W, Lyndhurst 10/06/2021 $130,000,000
50 Polito Ave, Lyndhurst 131,276 10/11/2016 $1
120 Chubb Ave, Lyndhurst 87,032 04/18/2016 $7,500,000
1535 Valley Brk Ave, Lyndhurst 960 06/14/2019
165 Chubb Ave, Lyndhurst 117,675 11/29/2012 $9,806,000
1290 Wall St W, Lyndhurst 104,308 02/03/2016 $6,250,000