San Francisco County  »  94104  »  Sansome St  »  1 Sansome St

1 Sansome Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Sansome Street, San Francisco, CA 94104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Sansome Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94104
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Financial District - Barbary Coast
Parcel ID 0289-003

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Sansome Street, San Francisco

Sale date 04/20/2005
Sale price $217,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $303,923

Lot & Building Information for 1 Sansome Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 33,814
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 0.387
Year built 1983
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1 Sansome Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 1 Sansome Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Sansome Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 1 Sansome Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office (O) located at 1 Sansome Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 has a total of 33,814 square feet and a current price per square foot of $6,417.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1 Sansome Street, San Francisco, CA 94104?

1 Sansome Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 was built in 1983 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $25,697,372.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1 Sansome Street, San Francisco

One Sansome Street
Listing type For Lease
Last updated 04/08/2026
Lot size 0.77 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Michael Brown
Roman Adler
Aaron Gillespie
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
38th Floor Creative Office Listing price not available 17,326 Hugh Scott
Matt Aljets
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease One Sansome Street
One Sansome Street
1 Sansome Street, San Francisco
Property General Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 17326 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Sansome Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Sansome Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
04/20/2005 $217,000,000

Title Documents for 1 Sansome Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/09/2025 NTC Special Restrictions
10/18/2024 Asgn Asgn Rents/Leases
10/18/2024 Fixture Filing
10/18/2024 NTC Security Agrmnt
10/18/2024 Assgn Deed of Trust
07/20/2023 NTC Special Restrictions
10/28/2021 Ucc - 3 Continuation
02/07/2018 Declaration of Use Limitation
06/19/2017 Release of Assignment of Rents
05/25/2017 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Sansome Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Sansome Street, San Francisco, CA 94104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $303,923
Market value $25,697,372

Assessment History for 1 Sansome Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Sansome Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $25,697,372 1.1827 $303,923 +2.98%
2024-2025 $25,194,555 1.1714 $295,129 +1.24%
2023-2024 $24,752,969 1.1777 $291,516 +2.46%
2022-2023 $24,117,003 1.1797 $284,508 +1.72%
2021-2022 $23,653,751 1.18248 $279,701 +5.01%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 498
Median age 58.1
Average household income $157,448
Family households 47.3%
Occupied housing units 260
Owner occupied units 31.9%
Average number of people per household 1.92
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Sansome Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Sansome Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.