Alameda County  »  31035 Genstar Rd

31035 Genstar Road, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

31035 Genstar Road, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

31035 Genstar Road, Hayward, CA 94544
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31035 Genstar Road, Hayward
Alternate address(es) 31047 Genstar Rd
Zip code 94544
County Alameda
Neighborhood Fairway Park
Parcel ID 475-173-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 31035 Genstar Road, Hayward

Sale date 06/25/2019
Sale price $7,887,500
Arm's length
Property tax $111,185

Lot & Building Information for 31035 Genstar Road, Hayward

Building sqft 45,000
Building class Industrial Flex/Research & Development Use (4201)
Acreage 2.93
Year built 1985
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 31035 Genstar Road, Hayward

• • Improvements for 31035 Genstar Road, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31035 Genstar Road, Hayward

How many sq. ft. does 31035 Genstar Road, Hayward, CA 94544 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial Flex/Research & Development Use (4201) located at 31035 Genstar Road, Hayward, CA 94544 has a total of 45,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $175.

What is the year built & the current market value of 31035 Genstar Road, Hayward, CA 94544?

31035 Genstar Road, Hayward, CA 94544 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,851,566.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31035 Genstar Road, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31035 Genstar Road, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/2019 $7,887,500
06/29/1990 $6,760,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 31035 Genstar Road, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 31035 Genstar Road, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/03/2024 Ucc amendment(3&+ pgs)
08/07/2019 Ucc Amendment(3&+ PGS)
07/03/2019 Ucc Amendment(1-2 PGS)
07/03/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
07/03/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
07/03/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
07/03/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
07/03/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
06/25/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
06/25/2019 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31035 Genstar Road, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 31035 Genstar Road, Hayward, CA 94544. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $111,185
Market value $8,851,566

Assessment History for 31035 Genstar Road, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31035 Genstar Road, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,851,566 1.2561 $111,185 +4.25%
2024-2025 $8,678,026 1.229 $106,653 -21.41%
2023-2024 $8,507,898 1.5951 $135,709 +32.29%
2022-2023 $8,341,103 1.2299 $102,587 +2.61%
2021-2022 $8,128,542 1.23 $99,981 +2.66%

Permits for 31035 Genstar Road, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 31035 Genstar Road, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/07/2026
06/21/2023
06/19/2023
03/16/2023
04/15/2021
10/22/2020
07/08/2020
02/25/2019
10/14/2015
Unlock the permit history for 31035 Genstar Road, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 76,947
Median age 38
Average household income $135,020
Family households 77.7%
Occupied housing units 22,991
Owner occupied units 56.2%
Average number of people per household 3.32
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $847,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $782,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31035 Genstar Road, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).