Alameda County  »  5724 W Las Positas Blvd

5724 West Las Positas Boulevard, Pleasanton, CA 94588 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5724 West Las Positas Boulevard, Pleasanton, CA 94588
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5724 West Las Positas Boulevard, Pleasanton
Zip code 94588
County Alameda
Neighborhood Hacienda Business Park
Parcel ID 941-2762-13-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 5724 West Las Positas Boulevard, Pleasanton

Sale date 05/14/2010
Sale price $4,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,102

Lot & Building Information for 5724 West Las Positas Boulevard, Pleasanton

Building sqft 41,724
Building class Miscellaneous Improved Commercial (3300)
Acreage 5
Units 4
Year built 1984
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 5724 West Las Positas Boulevard, Pleasanton

• • Improvements for 5724 West Las Positas Boulevard, Pleasanton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5724 West Las Positas Boulevard, Pleasanton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5724 West Las Positas Boulevard, Pleasanton, CA 94588?

5724 West Las Positas Boulevard, Pleasanton, CA 94588 was built in 1984 and has a total of 41,724 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5724 West Las Positas Boulevard, Pleasanton, CA 94588 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,421,065, the tax amount paid for 5724 West Las Positas Boulevard, Pleasanton, CA 94588 is $63,393.

When was 5724 West Las Positas Boulevard, Pleasanton, CA 94588 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5724 West Las Positas Boulevard, Pleasanton, CA 94588 was last sold in 05/14/2010 for $4,200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5724 West Las Positas Boulevard, Pleasanton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5724 West Las Positas Boulevard, Pleasanton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/14/2010 $4,200,000

Title Documents for 5724 West Las Positas Boulevard, Pleasanton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/21/2015 Reconveyance
05/14/2010 Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5724 West Las Positas Boulevard, Pleasanton

Access detailed property tax data for 5724 West Las Positas Boulevard, Pleasanton, CA 94588. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $63,394
Current property tax $16,102
Market value $5,421,065

Assessment History for 5724 West Las Positas Boulevard, Pleasanton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5724 West Las Positas Boulevard, Pleasanton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,421,065 1.1694 $63,394 +2.03%
2024-2025 $5,314,805 1.1691 $62,135 -23.23%
2023-2024 $5,210,603 1.5534 $80,942 +39.11%
2022-2023 $5,108,460 1.139 $58,185 +2.62%
2021-2022 $5,008,331 1.1321 $56,699 +1.29%

Permits for 5724 West Las Positas Boulevard, Pleasanton

The complete history of permits filed for 5724 West Las Positas Boulevard, Pleasanton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/31/2025
01/16/2025
06/19/2024
06/07/2024
03/08/2024
02/16/2024
07/15/2022
05/26/2022
04/29/2021
03/19/2019
Unlock the permit history for 5724 West Las Positas Boulevard, Pleasanton with a free account.
Sign up

Pleasanton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,540,000
-5.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$783
-4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pleasanton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pleasanton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pleasanton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,328
Median age 41.3
Average household income $229,181
Family households 77.2%
Occupied housing units 12,465
Owner occupied units 63.1%
Average number of people per household 2.73
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,397,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,344,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5724 West Las Positas Boulevard, Pleasanton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).