Alameda County  »  40650 Encyclopedia Cir

40650 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont, CA 94538 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40650 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont, CA 94538
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40650 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont
Alternate address(es) 40590 Encyclopedia Cir
Zip code 94538
County Alameda
Neighborhood Baylands
Parcel ID 531-413-14-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 40650 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont

Sale date 08/06/2018
Sale price $7,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 40650 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont

Building sqft 35,424
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 2.94
Year built 1995
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 40650 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont

• • Improvements for 40650 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40650 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont

How many sq. ft. does 40650 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont, CA 94538 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 40650 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont, CA 94538 has a total of 35,424 square feet and a current price per square foot of $211.

What is the year built & the current market value of 40650 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont, CA 94538?

40650 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont, CA 94538 was built in 1995 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $14,053,126.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40650 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40650 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/06/2018 $7,500,000
08/23/2013 $4,200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40650 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 40650 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/05/2019 Notice Completion
11/16/2018 Deed of Trust
08/24/2018 Release Assignment Rents
08/24/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
08/06/2018 Deed of Trust
08/06/2018 Grant Deed
05/31/2018 Reconveyance
05/17/2018 Subordination (Lease)
05/17/2018 Agreement
05/17/2018 Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40650 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 40650 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont, CA 94538. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $164,998
Current property tax $0
Market value $14,053,126

Assessment History for 40650 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40650 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $14,053,126 1.1741 $164,998 +5.73%
2024-2025 $13,777,613 1.1327 $156,059 +2.50%
2023-2024 $13,507,509 1.1272 $152,257 +0.94%
2022-2023 $13,242,687 1.139 $150,834 +2.61%
2021-2022 $12,983,072 1.1322 $146,994 -1.46%

Permits for 40650 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 40650 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/30/2022
03/10/2020
10/29/2019
10/07/2019
09/27/2019
09/27/2019
08/29/2019
07/03/2019
04/17/2019
04/08/2019
Unlock the permit history for 40650 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,450,000
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$925
-5.3% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 67,704
Median age 36
Average household income $173,843
Family households 74.3%
Occupied housing units 23,149
Owner occupied units 44.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,125,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,037,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40650 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).