Alameda County  »  40675 Encyclopedia Cir

40675 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont, CA 94538 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40675 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont, CA 94538
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40675 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont
Zip code 94538
County Alameda
Neighborhood Baylands
Parcel ID 531-413-18-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 40675 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont

Sale date 02/27/2013
Sale price $3,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $72,965

Lot & Building Information for 40675 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont

Building sqft 35,929
Building class Industrial Flex/Research & Development Use (4201)
Acreage 2.36
Units 1
Year built 1998
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 40675 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont

• • Improvements for 40675 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40675 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont

How many sq. ft. does 40675 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont, CA 94538 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial Flex/Research & Development Use (4201) located at 40675 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont, CA 94538 has a total of 35,929 square feet and a current price per square foot of $91.

What is the year built & the current market value of 40675 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont, CA 94538?

40675 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont, CA 94538 was built in 1998 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,214,582.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40675 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40675 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2013 $3,300,000
08/15/2005 $5,100,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40675 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 40675 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/27/2013 Grant Deed
07/18/2007 Deed
07/09/2007 Deed
11/23/2005 Deed
08/15/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40675 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 40675 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont, CA 94538. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $72,965
Market value $6,214,582

Assessment History for 40675 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40675 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,214,582 1.1741 $72,965 +5.73%
2024-2025 $6,092,744 1.1327 $69,013 +2.50%
2023-2024 $5,973,310 1.1272 $67,331 +0.94%
2022-2023 $5,856,204 1.139 $66,702 +2.61%
2021-2022 $5,741,410 1.1322 $65,004 -1.46%

Permits for 40675 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 40675 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/22/2025
06/09/2023
02/07/2023
11/30/2022
07/12/2022
08/11/2021
10/16/2014
Unlock the permit history for 40675 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,450,000
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$925
-5.3% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 67,704
Median age 36
Average household income $173,843
Family households 74.3%
Occupied housing units 23,149
Owner occupied units 44.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,125,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,037,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40675 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).