Alameda County  »  40737 Encyclopedia Cir

40737 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont, CA 94538 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40737 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont, CA 94538
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40737 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont
Alternate address(es) 40725 Encyclopedia Cir
Zip code 94538
County Alameda
Neighborhood Baylands
Parcel ID 531-413-19-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 40737 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont

Sale date 02/02/2024
Sale price $25,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $302,389

Lot & Building Information for 40737 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont

Building sqft 81,485
Building class Industrial Flex/Research & Development Use (4201)
Acreage 4.99
Year built 1998
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 40737 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont

• • Improvements for 40737 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40737 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont

How many sq. ft. does 40737 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont, CA 94538 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial Flex/Research & Development Use (4201) located at 40737 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont, CA 94538 has a total of 81,485 square feet and a current price per square foot of $309.

What is the year built & the current market value of 40737 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont, CA 94538?

40737 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont, CA 94538 was built in 1998 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $25,755,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40737 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40737 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/02/2024 $25,250,000
06/11/2018 $19,000,000
01/24/2017 $13,069,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40737 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40737 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/02/2024 Grant Deed
06/11/2018 Grant Deed
06/11/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
05/16/2018 Notice Non Responsibility
01/30/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
01/24/2017 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
01/24/2017 Grant Deed
10/05/2015 Ucc Amendment(3&+ PGS)
09/23/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40737 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 40737 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont, CA 94538. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $302,389
Market value $25,755,000

Assessment History for 40737 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40737 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $25,755,000 1.1741 $302,389 +25.96%
2024-2025 $21,194,500 1.1327 $240,070 +2.50%
2023-2024 $20,778,970 1.1272 $234,221 +0.94%
2022-2023 $20,371,610 1.139 $232,033 +2.61%
2021-2022 $19,972,230 1.1322 $226,126 -1.46%

Permits for 40737 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 40737 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/27/2022
10/24/2021
06/10/2020
12/21/2017
08/22/2017
07/21/2016
12/18/2012
Unlock the permit history for 40737 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,480,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$944
-5.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 67,781
Median age 36.7
Average household income $176,321
Family households 72.8%
Occupied housing units 23,628
Owner occupied units 44.7%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,170,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,059,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40737 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).