Union County  »  871 Mountain Ave

871 Mountain Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

871 Mountain Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 871 Mountain Avenue, Springfield
Zip code 07081
County Union
Municipality Springfield Township
Block 3901
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 871 Mountain Avenue, Springfield

Sale date 08/01/2003
Sale price $2,030,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $84,506

Lot & Building Information for 871 Mountain Avenue, Springfield

Building sqft 23,568
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.455
Year built 1996
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 871 Mountain Avenue, Springfield

• • Improvements for 871 Mountain Avenue, Springfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 871 Mountain Avenue, Springfield

How many sq. ft. does 871 Mountain Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 871 Mountain Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081 has a total of 23,568 square feet and a current price per square foot of $86.

What is the year built & the current market value of 871 Mountain Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081?

871 Mountain Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081 was built in 1996 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,446,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 871 Mountain Avenue, Springfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 871 Mountain Avenue, Springfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/01/2003 $2,030,000

Title Documents for 871 Mountain Avenue, Springfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/29/2025 - D
03/05/2025 - R
Mortgage
01/27/2020 - D
01/31/2020 - R
Mortgage
01/27/2020 - D
01/31/2020 - R
Mortgage
08/01/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 871 Mountain Avenue, Springfield

Access detailed property tax data for 871 Mountain Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $83,093
Current property tax $84,506
Market value $3,446,400

Assessment History for 871 Mountain Avenue, Springfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 871 Mountain Avenue, Springfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,446,400 $3,446,400 2.411 $83,093 +1.52%
2024 $3,446,400 $3,446,400 2.375 $81,852 +1.67%
2023 $3,446,400 $3,446,400 2.336 $80,508 +7.70%
2022 $3,446,400 $3,446,400 2.169 $74,752 +13.84%
2021 $882,000 $882,000 7.445 $65,665 +1.58%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,171
Median age 44.1
Average household income $178,477
Family households 70.0%
Occupied housing units 6,883
Owner occupied units 66.8%
Average number of people per household 2.49
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $655,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $598,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 871 Mountain Avenue, Springfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 871 Mountain Avenue, Springfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 871 Mountain Avenue, Springfield

Here are the neighbors for 871 Mountain Avenue, Springfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Dundar Rd, Springfield 7,600 03/15/2002 $450,000
304 Route 22 West Bound, Springfield 13,097 09/26/2013 $3,000,000
958 S Springfield Ave, Springfield 3,288 05/18/2011 $995,000
60 Fadem Rd, Springfield 46,743 05/28/2014 $2,500,000
80 Fadem Rd, Springfield 20,015 04/30/2002 $937,500
305 Route 22 E, Springfield 20,988 06/12/2023 $4,800,000
389 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield 09/09/1977