357 East 17th Street, Long Beach, CA 90813 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 357 East 17th Street, Long Beach |
| Alternate address(es) | 359 E 17th St 361 E 17th St 363 E 17th St |
| Zip code | 90813 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | Long Beach |
| Neighborhood | Central Area |
Sales & Tax Overview for 357 East 17th Street, Long Beach
| Sale date | 12/18/2019 |
| Sale price | $1,195,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $18,067 |
Lot & Building Information for 357 East 17th Street, Long Beach
| Building sqft | 4,208 |
| Total sqft | 5,312 |
| Building class | Four Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0400) |
| Acreage | 0.154
|
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Units | 4 |
| Year built | 1922 |
| Year last altered | Register |
| Stories | 4 |
| Bedrooms | 10 |
| Bathrooms | 4 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Specific Plan (SP) |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Long Beach Unified School District |
Other Property Data for 357 East 17th Street, Long Beach
- • Improvements for 357 East 17th Street, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 357 East 17th Street, Long Beach
357 East 17th Street, Long Beach, CA 90813 was built in 1922 and has a total of 4,208 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 357 East 17th Street, Long Beach, CA 90813 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,333,041, the tax amount paid for 357 East 17th Street, Long Beach, CA 90813 is $16,917.
When was 357 East 17th Street, Long Beach, CA 90813 last sold?357 East 17th Street, Long Beach, CA 90813 was last sold in 08/26/2022.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 4 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 357 East 17th Street, Long Beach
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 357 East 17th Street, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 357 East 17th Street, Long Beach
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 357 East 17th Street, Long Beach
Access detailed property tax data for 357 East 17th Street, Long Beach, CA 90813. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $16,918 |
| Current property tax | $18,067 |
| Market value | $1,333,041 |
| Tax per sqft | $3 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 357 East 17th Street, Long Beach
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 06203 | County Sanitation District #3 | Register |
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
| 03071 | Los Angeles County Flood Control | Register |
| 00170 | Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs | Register |
| 31026 | Mwd Water Standby Charge #8 | Register |
Assessment History for 357 East 17th Street, Long Beach
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 357 East 17th Street, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $1,333,041 | 1.2691 | $16,918 | +4.38% |
| 2024-2025 | $1,306,904 | 1.2402 | $16,208 | +1.66% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,281,279 | 1.2443 | $15,943 | +6.73% |
| 2022-2023 | $1,256,156 | 1.1891 | $14,937 | +1.83% |
| 2021-2022 | $1,231,527 | 1.1911 | $14,669 | +0.25% |
Permits for 357 East 17th Street, Long Beach
The complete history of permits filed for 357 East 17th Street, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Long Beach residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 357 East 17th Street, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 357 East 17th Street, Long Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |