Los Angeles County  »  9249 Crescent Dr

9249 Crescent Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90046 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9249 Crescent Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90046
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9249 Crescent Drive, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 9249 W Crescent Dr
Zip code 90046
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Hollywood Hills West

Sales & Tax Overview for 9249 Crescent Drive, Los Angeles

Sale date 01/08/2016
Sale price $1,575,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,564

Lot & Building Information for 9249 Crescent Drive, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,950
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.311
Units 1
Year built 1958
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Estate (RE15)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 9249 Crescent Drive, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 9249 Crescent Drive, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9249 Crescent Drive, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9249 Crescent Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90046?

9249 Crescent Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90046 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,950 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9249 Crescent Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90046 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,934,581, the tax amount paid for 9249 Crescent Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90046 is $22,971.

When was 9249 Crescent Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90046 last sold?

9249 Crescent Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90046 was last sold in 09/15/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9249 Crescent Drive, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9249 Crescent Drive, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/08/2016 $1,575,000

Title Documents for 9249 Crescent Drive, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/12/2025 Assignment
12/12/2025 Assignment
09/15/2022 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/01/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/27/2016 Trust Deed 10/01/2031
09/19/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/08/2016 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/08/2016 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
01/08/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/08/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9249 Crescent Drive, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 9249 Crescent Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90046. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $22,971
Current property tax $23,564
Market value $1,934,581
Tax per sqft $12

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9249 Crescent Drive, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 9249 Crescent Drive, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9249 Crescent Drive, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,934,581 1.1874 $22,971 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,896,649 1.1997 $22,754 +3.79%
2023-2024 $1,827,917 1.1994 $21,924 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,792,077 1.1655 $20,887 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,756,939 1.1752 $20,648 -1.06%

Permits for 9249 Crescent Drive, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 9249 Crescent Drive, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/17/2019
08/27/2019
08/27/2019
09/25/2017
04/18/2008
12/28/2007
12/28/2007
Unlock the permit history for 9249 Crescent Drive, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9249 Crescent Drive, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area