Dutchess County  »  12501  »  Leedsville Rd  »  252 Leedsville Rd

252 Leedsville Road, Amenia, NY 12501 Property Information

252 Leedsville Road, Amenia, NY 12501 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

252 Leedsville Road, Amenia, NY 12501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 252 Leedsville Road, Amenia
Zip code 12501
County Dutchess
Municipality Amenia
Parcel ID 7.267-0-509.38

Sales & Tax Overview for 252 Leedsville Road, Amenia

Sale date 04/16/2007
Sale price $11
Arm's length
Property tax $14,781

Lot & Building Information for 252 Leedsville Road, Amenia

Building sqft 2,857
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 54.7
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Webatuk

Other Property Data for 252 Leedsville Road, Amenia

• • Improvements for 252 Leedsville Road, Amenia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 252 Leedsville Road, Amenia

How many square feet does 252 Leedsville Road, Amenia, NY 12501 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 252 Leedsville Road, Amenia, NY 12501 has a total of 2,857 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 252 Leedsville Road, Amenia, NY 12501?

252 Leedsville Road, Amenia, NY 12501 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,116,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 252 Leedsville Road, Amenia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 252 Leedsville Road, Amenia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/16/2007 $11
03/16/2000 $670,000
11/12/1996 $435,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 252 Leedsville Road, Amenia with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 252 Leedsville Road, Amenia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/12/2007 - D
08/27/2007 - R
Deed
04/16/2007 - D
04/18/2007 - R
Deed
03/16/2000 - D
03/30/2000 - R
Deed
11/12/1996 - D
11/19/1996 - R
Deed
07/11/1995 - D
07/21/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 252 Leedsville Road, Amenia

Access detailed property tax data for 252 Leedsville Road, Amenia, NY 12501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,781
Market value $1,116,400
Assessed value $1,116,400

Assessment History for 252 Leedsville Road, Amenia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 252 Leedsville Road, Amenia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,014,900 $1,014,900 13.24 $13,437 +0.35%
2024 $985,300 $985,300 13.59 $13,390 +1.44%
2023 $887,700 $887,700 14.87 $13,200 +3.49%
2022 $799,700 $799,700 15.95 $12,755 -6.34%
2021 $799,700 $799,700 17.03 $13,619 +2.53%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,476
Median age 43.1
Average household income $142,924
Family households 64.1%
Occupied housing units 1,024
Owner occupied units 61.9%
Average number of people per household 2.34
Median year structure built 1947
Median value for units with a mortgage $342,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $377,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 252 Leedsville Road, Amenia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 252 Leedsville Road, Amenia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 252 Leedsville Road, Amenia

Here are the neighbors for 252 Leedsville Road, Amenia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
173 Randalls Rd, Amenia 2,288 07/19/2024 $1
318 Leedsville Rd, Amenia 1,900
382 Leedsville Rd, Amenia 2,592 05/05/2022 $675,000
501 Leedsville Rd, Amenia 2,016 08/10/2011 $540,000
362 Leedsville Rd, Amenia 2,656 03/12/2009
156 Sharon Station Rd, Amenia 2,400 06/25/2015 $253,454
331 Leedsville Rd, Amenia 1,840 06/01/2000 $112,000
257 Leedsville Rd, Amenia 3,168
344 Leedsville Rd, Amenia 889 11/02/2001 $230,000
394 Leedsville Rd, Amenia 2,832 07/18/2016
425 Leedsville Rd, Amenia 1,560 02/18/2022 $190,000