156 Sharon Station Road, Amenia, NY 12501 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 156 Sharon Station Road, Amenia |
| Zip code | 12501 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Amenia |
| Parcel ID | 7.268-0-280.380 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 156 Sharon Station Road, Amenia
| Sale date | 06/25/2015 |
| Sale price | $253,454 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $62,444 |
Lot & Building Information for 156 Sharon Station Road, Amenia
| Building sqft | 2,400 |
| Building class | Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241) |
| Acreage | 336.78 |
| Year built | 1950 |
| Year last altered | 2020 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Webatuk |
Other Property Data for 156 Sharon Station Road, Amenia
- • Improvements for 156 Sharon Station Road, Amenia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 156 Sharon Station Road, Amenia
This Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241) located at 156 Sharon Station Road, Amenia, NY 12501 has a total of 2,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $105.
What is the year built & the current market value of 156 Sharon Station Road, Amenia, NY 12501?156 Sharon Station Road, Amenia, NY 12501 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,478,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 156 Sharon Station Road, Amenia
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 156 Sharon Station Road, Amenia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/25/2015 | $253,454 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 156 Sharon Station Road, Amenia
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 156 Sharon Station Road, Amenia
Access detailed property tax data for 156 Sharon Station Road, Amenia, NY 12501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $85,769 |
| Current property tax | $62,444 |
| Market value | $6,478,000 |
| Assessed value | $6,478,000 |
Assessment History for 156 Sharon Station Road, Amenia
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 156 Sharon Station Road, Amenia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,889,100 | $5,889,100 | 13.24 | $77,972 | +5.22% |
| 2024 | $5,452,900 | $5,452,900 | 13.59 | $74,105 | +5.31% |
| 2023 | $4,732,300 | $4,732,300 | 14.87 | $70,369 | +3.48% |
| 2022 | $4,263,300 | $4,263,300 | 15.95 | $68,000 | -6.34% |
| 2021 | $4,263,300 | $4,263,300 | 17.03 | $72,604 | +2.53% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 2,476 |
| Median age | 43.1 |
| Average household income | $142,924 |
| Family households | 64.1% |
| Occupied housing units | 1,024 |
| Owner occupied units | 61.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.34 |
| Median year structure built | 1947 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $342,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $377,900 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 156 Sharon Station Road, Amenia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 156 Sharon Station Road, Amenia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 156 Sharon Station Road, Amenia
Here are the neighbors for 156 Sharon Station Road, Amenia.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 123 Sharon Station Rd, Amenia | 10/06/2022 | $100,000 | |
| 173 Randalls Rd, Amenia | 2,288 | 07/19/2024 | $1 |
| 432 Leedsville Rd, Amenia | 2,172 | ||
| 382 Sharon Station Rd, Amenia | 3,024 | 12/17/2019 | $331,367 |
| 252 Leedsville Rd, Amenia | 2,857 | 07/12/2007 | |
| 3965 Route 343, Amenia | 1,080 | 08/10/2016 | $255,000 |
| 3989 Route 343, Amenia | 9,108 | 08/18/2021 | |