Kew Gardens Housing Market Trends
Market Overview for Q3 2026
$329K
-4.5% Y-o-Y
-$15K Y-o-Y
$574
-7.1% Y-o-Y
-$44 Y-o-Y
26
-48% Y-o-Y
-24 Y-o-Y
$1.2M
5% Y-o-Y
$65K Y-o-Y
Kew Gardens Median Sale Price
| Year | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $319,000 | $281,960 | $300,000 | $325,000 |
| 2023 | $284,500 | $280,000 | $338,750 | $297,500 |
| 2024 | $262,750 | $278,000 | $377,715 | $420,810 |
| 2025 | $315,000 | $316,500 | $345,000 | $330,000 |
| 2026 | $340,000 | $315,000 | $329,500 |
Kew Gardens Median Sale Price/Sq. Ft.
| Year | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $599 | $610 | $526 | $535 |
| 2023 | $569 | $446 | $531 | $533 |
| 2024 | $580 | $440 | $731 | $770 |
| 2025 | $596 | $534 | $618 | $577 |
| 2026 | $566 | $610 | $574 |
Real Estate Transactions in Kew Gardens
| Year | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 65 | 61 | 65 | 46 |
| 2023 | 42 | 45 | 40 | 58 |
| 2024 | 30 | 33 | 68 | 64 |
| 2025 | 57 | 42 | 50 | 47 |
| 2026 | 43 | 43 | 26 |
Queens Median Sale Price
| Year | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $781,500 | $790,000 | $780,000 | $750,000 |
| 2023 | $739,500 | $770,000 | $770,000 | $750,000 |
| 2024 | $750,000 | $800,000 | $800,000 | $790,000 |
| 2025 | $801,497 | $830,000 | $840,000 | $825,000 |
| 2026 | $840,000 | $860,000 | $880,000 |
Kew Gardens Median Sale Price
| Year | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $319,000 | $281,960 | $300,000 | $325,000 |
| 2023 | $284,500 | $280,000 | $338,750 | $297,500 |
| 2024 | $262,750 | $278,000 | $377,715 | $420,810 |
| 2025 | $315,000 | $316,500 | $345,000 | $330,000 |
| 2026 | $340,000 | $315,000 | $329,500 |
Kew Gardens Median Sale Price/Sq. Ft.
| Year | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $599 | $610 | $526 | $535 |
| 2023 | $569 | $446 | $531 | $533 |
| 2024 | $580 | $440 | $731 | $770 |
| 2025 | $596 | $534 | $618 | $577 |
| 2026 | $566 | $610 | $574 |
Real Estate Transactions in Kew Gardens
| Year | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 65 | 61 | 65 | 46 |
| 2023 | 42 | 45 | 40 | 58 |
| 2024 | 30 | 33 | 68 | 64 |
| 2025 | 57 | 42 | 50 | 47 |
| 2026 | 43 | 43 | 26 |
Queens Median Sale Price
| Year | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $781,500 | $790,000 | $780,000 | $750,000 |
| 2023 | $739,500 | $770,000 | $770,000 | $750,000 |
| 2024 | $750,000 | $800,000 | $800,000 | $790,000 |
| 2025 | $801,497 | $830,000 | $840,000 | $825,000 |
| 2026 | $840,000 | $860,000 | $880,000 |
Housing Market Trends by Property Type
Property Type
Median Sale Price
Median Sale Price (Y-o-Y)
Median Sale Price/Sq. Ft.
Median Sale Price/Sq. Ft. (Y-o-Y)
No. of Transactions
Condos
$545K
0.9%
$558
-20.4%
1
Coops
$300K
14.3%
-
-
19
Houses
$1.3M
3.4%
$589
-2.5%
6
Kew Gardens Housing Stock
Property Type
Units
841
559
761
3,468
2
16
Condo and co-op unit counts only include individually owned units. Commercially owned, multifamily-style units are not included.
Neighborhood Risk Trends
Kew Gardens: Demographics
Total population
24,052
Median age
40
No high school education
7.0%
Some high school/college
23.8%
Bachelor's degree
28.1%
Average household income
$116,438
Occupied housing units
9,960
Owner-occupied units
44.9%
Renter-occupied units
55.1%
Median year structure built
1943
Discover Housing Market Trends in Other Queens Neighborhoods
#
Neighborhood
Median Sale Price
Discover Housing Market Trends in NY State
#
City
Median Sale Price Q3 2026