Los Angeles County  »  90038  »  Seward St  »  959 Seward St

Hollywood 959 - 959 Seward Street, Los Angeles, CA 90038 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Hollywood 959 - 959 Seward Street, Los Angeles, CA 90038
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 959 Seward Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 6555 W Barton Ave
6624 W Romaine St
959 N Seward St
Zip code 90038
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Hollywood

Sales & Tax Overview for 959 Seward Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 12/14/2020
Sale price $186,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,521,857

Lot & Building Information for 959 Seward Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 139,972
Total sqft 490,689
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 3.6
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 2015

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 959 Seward Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 959 Seward Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 959 Seward Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does Hollywood 959 - 959 Seward Street, Los Angeles, CA 90038 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at Hollywood 959 - 959 Seward Street, Los Angeles, CA 90038 has a total of 139,972 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,328.

What is the year built & the current market value of Hollywood 959 - 959 Seward Street, Los Angeles, CA 90038?

Hollywood 959 - 959 Seward Street, Los Angeles, CA 90038 was built in 2015 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $205,359,028.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 959 Seward Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 959 Seward Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/14/2020 $186,000,000

Title Documents for 959 Seward Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/08/2026 Financing Statement
04/07/2026 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
04/02/2026 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
07/15/2025 Continuation Financing Statement
11/06/2024 Agreement
Subordination
01/21/2021 Agreement
Subordination
01/20/2021 Agreement
Subordination
01/20/2021 Agreement
Subordination
01/20/2021 Agreement
Subordination
01/20/2021 Agreement
Subordination
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 959 Seward Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for Hollywood 959 - Hollywood 959 - 959 Seward Street, Los Angeles, CA 90038. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,438,433
Current property tax $2,521,857
Market value $205,359,028

Special Assessments And Penalties for 959 Seward Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 959 Seward Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 959 Seward Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $205,359,028 1.1874 $2,438,433 +0.95%
2024-2025 $201,332,381 1.1997 $2,415,385 +2.03%
2023-2024 $197,384,688 1.1994 $2,367,432 +4.97%
2022-2023 $193,514,400 1.1655 $2,255,410 +1.16%
2021-2022 $189,720,000 1.1752 $2,229,589 +1.63%

Permits for 959 Seward Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 959 Seward Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/25/2026
03/25/2026
03/20/2026
02/24/2026
02/11/2026
01/09/2026
12/30/2025
11/10/2025
10/02/2025
10/01/2025
Unlock the permit history for 959 Seward Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,127
Median age 34.5
Average household income $91,318
Family households 35.1%
Occupied housing units 13,496
Owner occupied units 8.2%
Average number of people per household 1.98
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,176,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,178,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 959 Seward Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).