Los Angeles County  »  9008 Dicks St

9008 Dicks Street, West Hollywood, CA 90069 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9008 Dicks Street, West Hollywood, CA 90069
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9008 Dicks Street, West Hollywood
Zip code 90069
County Los Angeles
Municipality West Hollywood

Sales & Tax Overview for 9008 Dicks Street, West Hollywood

Sale date 09/09/2019
Sale price $2,150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $29,071

Lot & Building Information for 9008 Dicks Street, West Hollywood

Building sqft 1,323
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool and Miscellaneous (0103)
Units 1
Year built 1924
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Weed hazard No

Other Property Data for 9008 Dicks Street, West Hollywood

• • Improvements for 9008 Dicks Street, West Hollywood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9008 Dicks Street, West Hollywood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9008 Dicks Street, West Hollywood, CA 90069?

9008 Dicks Street, West Hollywood, CA 90069 was built in 1924 and has a total of 1,323 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9008 Dicks Street, West Hollywood, CA 90069 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,398,361, the tax amount paid for 9008 Dicks Street, West Hollywood, CA 90069 is $28,183.

When was 9008 Dicks Street, West Hollywood, CA 90069 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9008 Dicks Street, West Hollywood, CA 90069 was last sold in 09/09/2019 for $2,150,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9008 Dicks Street, West Hollywood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9008 Dicks Street, West Hollywood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/2019 $2,150,000
11/15/2017 $1,146,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9008 Dicks Street, West Hollywood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9008 Dicks Street, West Hollywood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/09/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/15/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9008 Dicks Street, West Hollywood

Access detailed property tax data for 9008 Dicks Street, West Hollywood, CA 90069. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $28,183
Current property tax $29,071
Market value $2,398,361
Tax per sqft $21

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9008 Dicks Street, West Hollywood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06204 County Sanitation District #4
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 9008 Dicks Street, West Hollywood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9008 Dicks Street, West Hollywood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,398,361 1.1751 $28,183 +1.03%
2024-2025 $2,351,335 1.1864 $27,896 +1.86%
2023-2024 $2,305,231 1.188 $27,386 +5.42%
2022-2023 $2,260,032 1.1495 $25,979 +1.03%
2021-2022 $2,215,718 1.1605 $25,713 -0.94%

Permits for 9008 Dicks Street, West Hollywood

The complete history of permits filed for 9008 Dicks Street, West Hollywood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

West Hollywood residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,174,000
-3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$831
-7.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of West Hollywood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in West Hollywood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in West-Hollywood and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9008 Dicks Street, West Hollywood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 9008 Dicks Street, West Hollywood

Here are the neighbors for 9008 Dicks Street, West Hollywood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1108 N Flores St, West Hollywood 894 05/09/2025
9001 Santa Monica Blvd, West Hollywood 85,192 02/06/2020 $21,000,000
9012 Dicks St, West Hollywood 676 10/27/2023 $1,275,000