Los Angeles County  »  90036  »  W 3rd St  »  5877 W 3rd St

5877 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90036 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5877 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5877 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 5863 W 3rd St
5867 W 3rd St
5873 W 3rd St
Zip code 90036
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Fairfax

Sales & Tax Overview for 5877 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 01/13/2020
Sale price $2,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $68,526

Lot & Building Information for 5877 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 5,088
Total sqft 9,240
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.507
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1931

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5877 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 5877 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5877 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 5877 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90036 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 5877 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90036 has a total of 5,088 square feet and a current price per square foot of $393.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5877 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90036?

5877 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90036 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,577,551.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5877 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5877 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/13/2020 $2,000,000

Title Documents for 5877 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/21/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/13/2023 Financing Statement
07/13/2023 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/13/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5877 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 5877 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $66,228
Current property tax $68,526
Market value $5,577,551

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5877 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 5877 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5877 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,577,551 1.1874 $66,228 -28.35%
2024-2025 $7,704,734 1.1997 $92,434 +2.03%
2023-2024 $7,553,661 1.1994 $90,599 +4.97%
2022-2023 $7,405,551 1.1655 $86,312 +1.16%
2021-2022 $7,260,345 1.1752 $85,324 +23.65%

Permits for 5877 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 5877 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,278
Median age 36.7
Average household income $152,131
Family households 33.8%
Occupied housing units 20,565
Owner occupied units 13.7%
Average number of people per household 1.89
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,925,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,811,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5877 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)