Los Angeles County  »  90019  »  S Manhattan Pl  »  980 S Manhattan Pl

980 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles, CA 90019 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

980 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles, CA 90019
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 980 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 982 S Manhattan Pl
Zip code 90019
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Koreatown

Sales & Tax Overview for 980 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles

Sale date 08/05/2020
Sale price $11,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $41,033

Lot & Building Information for 980 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles

Building sqft 2,416
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less - Vacant (050V)
Acreage 0.215
Units 2
Year built 1920
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Dwelling (R3)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 980 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 980 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 980 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 980 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles, CA 90019 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less - Vacant (050V) located at 980 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles, CA 90019 has a total of 2,416 square feet and a current price per square foot of $4,759.

What is the year built & the current market value of 980 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles, CA 90019?

980 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles, CA 90019 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,411,608.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 980 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 980 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/05/2020 $11,500,000
12/08/2015 $15,700,000
08/09/1988 $250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 980 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 980 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/19/2026 Notice of Non-Responsibility
02/19/2026 Notice of Non-Responsibility
04/22/2025 Covenant and Agreement
11/02/2023 Subordination
11/02/2023 Modify Covenant and Agreement
09/07/2021 Subordination
09/07/2021 Covenant and Agreement
08/05/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/05/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
12/08/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 6 parcels in multiple sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 980 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 980 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles, CA 90019. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $40,509
Current property tax $41,033
Market value $3,411,608
Tax per sqft $17

Special Assessments And Penalties for 980 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 980 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 980 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,411,608 1.1874 $40,509 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,344,714 1.1997 $40,127 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,279,132 1.1994 $39,330 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,214,836 1.1655 $37,469 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,151,800 1.1752 $37,040 +18.95%

Permits for 980 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 980 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 980 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 980 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.