Los Angeles County  »  90019  »  S Manhattan Pl  »  976 S Manhattan Pl

976 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles, CA 90019 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

976 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles, CA 90019
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 976 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles
Zip code 90019
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Koreatown

Sales & Tax Overview for 976 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles

Sale date 08/05/2020
Sale price $11,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $40,773

Lot & Building Information for 976 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles

Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 0.215
Year last altered

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Dwelling (R4)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 976 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 976 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 976 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles

What is the market value of 976 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles, CA 90019?

The current market value is $3,406,088.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 976 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 976 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/05/2020 $11,500,000
12/08/2015 $15,700,000
05/31/2007 $1,475,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 976 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 976 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/07/2024 Easement
08/05/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
12/08/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 6 parcels in multiple sale)
04/26/2013 Notice Action
05/31/2007 Deed
11/10/2005 Trust Deed
04/29/1999 Deed
01/23/1991 Deed
04/03/1989 Deed
04/03/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 976 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 976 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles, CA 90019. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $40,444
Current property tax $40,773
Market value $3,406,088

Special Assessments And Penalties for 976 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W

Assessment History for 976 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 976 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,406,088 1.1874 $40,444 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,339,302 1.1997 $40,062 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,273,826 1.1994 $39,266 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,209,634 1.1655 $37,408 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,146,700 1.1752 $36,980 +18.76%

Permits for 976 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 976 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/23/2025
02/27/2025
06/06/2024
04/30/2024
08/10/2023
05/16/2023
05/16/2023
04/24/2023
10/24/2022
10/21/2022
Unlock the permit history for 976 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 976 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area