Los Angeles County  »  90036  »  N Sycamore Ave  »  175 N Sycamore Ave

175 North Sycamore Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90036 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

175 North Sycamore Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 175 North Sycamore Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 177 N Sycamore Ave
179 N Sycamore Ave
181 N Sycamore Ave
Zip code 90036
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Hancock Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 175 North Sycamore Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 01/29/2015
Sale price $2,715,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $40,231

Lot & Building Information for 175 North Sycamore Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 7,076
Building class Four Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0400)
Acreage 0.172
Units 4
Year built 1927
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 10
Bathrooms 8

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Dwelling (R3)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 175 North Sycamore Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 175 North Sycamore Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 175 North Sycamore Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 175 North Sycamore Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90036?

175 North Sycamore Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90036 was built in 1927 and has a total of 7,076 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 175 North Sycamore Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90036 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,308,287, the tax amount paid for 175 North Sycamore Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90036 is $39,282.

When was 175 North Sycamore Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90036 last sold?

175 North Sycamore Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90036 was last sold in 08/23/2018.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 175 North Sycamore Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 175 North Sycamore Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2015 $2,715,000
02/22/2001 $1,152,011
06/30/1998 $685,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 175 North Sycamore Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 175 North Sycamore Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/05/2020 Trust Deed 07/01/2050
08/23/2018 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/16/2018 Trust Deed 08/01/2048
07/16/2018 Grant Deed
07/16/2018 Grant Deed
01/29/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/27/2014 Interspousal Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/21/2009 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/18/2007 Deed
06/08/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 175 North Sycamore Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 175 North Sycamore Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $39,283
Current property tax $40,231
Market value $3,308,287
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 175 North Sycamore Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 175 North Sycamore Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 175 North Sycamore Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,308,287 1.1874 $39,283 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,243,427 1.1997 $38,911 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,179,832 1.1994 $38,139 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,117,483 1.1655 $36,334 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,056,357 1.1752 $35,918 -1.06%

Permits for 175 North Sycamore Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 175 North Sycamore Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/13/2021
08/22/2017
01/27/2015
04/29/2005
07/05/2002
Unlock the permit history for 175 North Sycamore Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 175 North Sycamore Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 175 North Sycamore Avenue, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.