Los Angeles County  »  90036  »  N Detroit St  »  520 N Detroit St

520 North Detroit Street, Los Angeles, CA 90036 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

520 North Detroit Street, Los Angeles, CA 90036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 520 North Detroit Street, Los Angeles
Zip code 90036
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Fairfax

Sales & Tax Overview for 520 North Detroit Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 06/11/2013
Sale price $799,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,006

Lot & Building Information for 520 North Detroit Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 3,140
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.118
Units 1
Year built 1925
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1V2)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 520 North Detroit Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 520 North Detroit Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 520 North Detroit Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 520 North Detroit Street, Los Angeles, CA 90036?

520 North Detroit Street, Los Angeles, CA 90036 was built in 1925 and has a total of 3,140 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 520 North Detroit Street, Los Angeles, CA 90036 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,309,615, the tax amount paid for 520 North Detroit Street, Los Angeles, CA 90036 is $15,550.

When was 520 North Detroit Street, Los Angeles, CA 90036 last sold?

520 North Detroit Street, Los Angeles, CA 90036 was last sold in 06/12/2013.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 520 North Detroit Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 520 North Detroit Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/11/2013 $799,000
03/15/2004 $400,004
10/28/1994 $242,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 520 North Detroit Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 520 North Detroit Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/05/2024 Request Notice Default
02/10/2021 Subordination
02/10/2021 Trust Deed 03/01/2051
09/17/2019 Trust Deed 09/16/2049
09/17/2019 Trust Deed 10/01/2059
02/04/2019 Trust Deed 02/01/2049
05/08/2018 Trust Deed 05/01/2048
08/29/2017 Trust Deed 09/01/2047
10/06/2016 Trust Deed 10/01/2046
06/12/2013 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 520 North Detroit Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 520 North Detroit Street, Los Angeles, CA 90036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,550
Current property tax $16,006
Market value $1,309,615
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 520 North Detroit Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 520 North Detroit Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 520 North Detroit Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,309,615 1.1874 $15,550 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,283,950 1.1997 $15,404 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,258,776 1.1994 $15,098 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,234,095 1.1655 $14,383 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,209,898 1.1752 $14,219 -1.06%

Permits for 520 North Detroit Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 520 North Detroit Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/22/2019
04/12/2018
06/01/2015
06/04/2014
03/18/2014
01/15/2014
Unlock the permit history for 520 North Detroit Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 520 North Detroit Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area