Los Angeles County  »  90036  »  N Curson Ave  »  458 N Curson Ave

458 North Curson Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90036 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

458 North Curson Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 458 North Curson Avenue, Los Angeles
Zip code 90036
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Fairfax

Sales & Tax Overview for 458 North Curson Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 06/30/2022
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,715

Lot & Building Information for 458 North Curson Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 6,372
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.149
Units 8
Year built 1931
Year last altered 1977
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 458 North Curson Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 458 North Curson Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 458 North Curson Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 458 North Curson Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90036?

458 North Curson Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90036 was built in 1931 and has a total of 6,372 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 458 North Curson Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90036 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,552,343, the tax amount paid for 458 North Curson Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90036 is $18,432.

When was 458 North Curson Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90036 last sold and what was the last sale price?

458 North Curson Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90036 was last sold in 06/30/2022 for $750,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 458 North Curson Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 458 North Curson Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2022 $750,000

Title Documents for 458 North Curson Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/30/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/30/2022 Quitclaim Deed
06/30/2022 Grant Deed
06/30/2022 Release
05/09/2022 Affidavit Succession Interest
12/20/2019 Notice Action
08/19/2004 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/26/1999 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 458 North Curson Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 458 North Curson Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,433
Current property tax $19,715
Market value $1,552,343

Special Assessments And Penalties for 458 North Curson Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 458 North Curson Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 458 North Curson Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,552,343 1.1874 $18,433 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,521,906 1.1997 $18,258 +318.35%
2023-2024 $363,878 1.1994 $4,364 +4.97%
2022-2023 $356,744 1.1655 $4,158 +1.16%
2021-2022 $349,750 1.1752 $4,110 -1.07%

Permits for 458 North Curson Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 458 North Curson Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/30/2025
03/28/2023
01/19/2023
12/08/2022
12/05/2022
10/28/2022
08/21/2022
08/21/2022
06/10/2022
05/26/2022
Unlock the permit history for 458 North Curson Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,278
Median age 36.7
Average household income $152,131
Family households 33.8%
Occupied housing units 20,565
Owner occupied units 13.7%
People per household (average) 1.89
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,925,500