Los Angeles County  »  90036  »  N Genesee Ave  »  325 N Genesee Ave

325 North Genesee Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90036 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

325 North Genesee Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 325 North Genesee Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 325 1/2 N Genesee Ave
327 1/2 N Genesee Ave
327 N Genesee Ave
Zip code 90036
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Fairfax

Sales & Tax Overview for 325 North Genesee Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 10/24/2017
Sale price $2,520,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $35,601

Lot & Building Information for 325 North Genesee Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 6,261
Building class Four Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0400)
Acreage 0.146
Units 4
Year built 1931
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 8
Bathrooms 8

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Density Multiple Dwelling (RD1.5)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 325 North Genesee Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 325 North Genesee Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 325 North Genesee Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 325 North Genesee Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90036?

325 North Genesee Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90036 was built in 1931 and has a total of 6,261 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 325 North Genesee Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90036 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,924,671, the tax amount paid for 325 North Genesee Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90036 is $34,727.

When was 325 North Genesee Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90036 last sold?

325 North Genesee Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90036 was last sold in 01/18/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 325 North Genesee Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 325 North Genesee Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/24/2017 $2,520,500

Title Documents for 325 North Genesee Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/18/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/16/2021 Trust Deed 11/01/2051
10/26/2021 Grant Deed
03/30/2018 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/09/2017 Cancellation Notice of Default
10/24/2017 Trust Deed 11/01/2047
10/24/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/24/2017 Notice of Trustees Sale
07/22/2016 Notice of Trustees Sale
12/28/2015 Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 325 North Genesee Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 325 North Genesee Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $34,728
Current property tax $35,601
Market value $2,924,671
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 325 North Genesee Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 325 North Genesee Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 325 North Genesee Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,924,671 1.1874 $34,728 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,867,325 1.1997 $34,399 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,811,104 1.1994 $33,716 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,755,986 1.1655 $32,121 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,701,948 1.1752 $31,753 -1.06%

Permits for 325 North Genesee Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 325 North Genesee Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/23/2007
09/27/2002
07/24/1997
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 325 North Genesee Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 325 North Genesee Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area