Los Angeles County  »  739 N Croft Ave

739 North Croft Avenue, West Hollywood, CA 90069 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

739 North Croft Avenue, West Hollywood, CA 90069
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 739 North Croft Avenue, West Hollywood
Zip code 90069
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Beverly Grove

Sales & Tax Overview for 739 North Croft Avenue, West Hollywood

Sale date 12/07/1990
Sale price $427,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $46,480

Lot & Building Information for 739 North Croft Avenue, West Hollywood

Building sqft 15,239
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less with Pool (0501)
Acreage 0.298
Units 16
Year built 1962
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 739 North Croft Avenue, West Hollywood

• • Improvements for 739 North Croft Avenue, West Hollywood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 739 North Croft Avenue, West Hollywood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 739 North Croft Avenue, West Hollywood, CA 90069?

739 North Croft Avenue, West Hollywood, CA 90069 was built in 1962 and has a total of 15,239 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 739 North Croft Avenue, West Hollywood, CA 90069 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,693,499, the tax amount paid for 739 North Croft Avenue, West Hollywood, CA 90069 is $43,856.

When was 739 North Croft Avenue, West Hollywood, CA 90069 last sold?

739 North Croft Avenue, West Hollywood, CA 90069 was last sold in 08/04/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 16 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 739 North Croft Avenue, West Hollywood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 739 North Croft Avenue, West Hollywood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/07/1990 $427,000
06/02/1988 $1,300,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 739 North Croft Avenue, West Hollywood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 739 North Croft Avenue, West Hollywood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/04/2020 Quitclaim Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/03/2017 Quitclaim Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/31/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/01/2047
01/05/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/07/2016 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/07/2016 Grant Deed
01/25/2012 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/20/2010 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/01/2003 Deed
12/07/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 739 North Croft Avenue, West Hollywood

Access detailed property tax data for 739 North Croft Avenue, West Hollywood, CA 90069. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $43,857
Current property tax $46,480
Market value $3,693,499

Special Assessments And Penalties for 739 North Croft Avenue, West Hollywood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 739 North Croft Avenue, West Hollywood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 739 North Croft Avenue, West Hollywood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,693,499 1.1874 $43,857 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,621,083 1.1997 $43,442 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,550,087 1.1994 $42,580 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,480,484 1.1655 $40,565 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,412,245 1.1752 $40,101 -1.06%

Permits for 739 North Croft Avenue, West Hollywood

The complete history of permits filed for 739 North Croft Avenue, West Hollywood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/24/2020
03/17/2020
10/04/2019
02/22/2019
01/29/2019
09/12/2017
11/19/2010
02/09/2010
10/31/2006
05/31/2000
Unlock the permit history for 739 North Croft Avenue, West Hollywood
Sign up

West Hollywood residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,174,000
-3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$831
-7.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of West Hollywood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in West Hollywood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in West-Hollywood and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,961
Median age 42.8
Average household income $181,013
Family households 23.4%
Occupied housing units 13,596
Owner occupied units 37.2%
Average number of people per household 1.54
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,076,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,058,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 739 North Croft Avenue, West Hollywood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).