Los Angeles County  »  90038  »  Lexington Ave  »  6600 Lexington Ave

6600 Lexington Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90038 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6600 Lexington Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90038
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6600 Lexington Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 6600 W Lexington Ave
6608 W Lexington Ave
6610 W Lexington Ave
Zip code 90038
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Hollywood

Sales & Tax Overview for 6600 Lexington Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 11/29/2004
Sale price $2,900,029
Arm's length
Current property tax $55,228

Lot & Building Information for 6600 Lexington Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 19,350
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.394
Year built 1922
Year last altered 1972
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6600 Lexington Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 6600 Lexington Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6600 Lexington Avenue, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 6600 Lexington Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90038 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 6600 Lexington Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90038 has a total of 19,350 square feet and a current price per square foot of $149.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6600 Lexington Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90038?

6600 Lexington Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90038 was built in 1922 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,123,195.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6600 Lexington Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6600 Lexington Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/29/2004 $2,900,029

Title Documents for 6600 Lexington Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/02/2025 Mechanics Lien
09/21/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/29/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/31/2003 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6600 Lexington Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 6600 Lexington Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90038. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $48,959
Current property tax $55,228
Market value $4,123,195

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6600 Lexington Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 6600 Lexington Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6600 Lexington Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,123,195 1.1874 $48,959 +0.95%
2024-2025 $4,042,349 1.1997 $48,496 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,963,088 1.1994 $47,533 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,885,381 1.1655 $45,284 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,809,198 1.1752 $44,766 -1.06%

Permits for 6600 Lexington Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 6600 Lexington Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/14/2025
04/03/2025
11/05/2024
08/14/2024
06/20/2024
04/04/2024
10/02/2023
02/21/2023
08/11/2022
03/27/2015
Unlock the permit history for 6600 Lexington Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,127
Median age 34.5
Average household income $91,318
Family households 35.1%
Occupied housing units 13,496
Owner occupied units 8.2%
Average number of people per household 1.98
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,176,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,178,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6600 Lexington Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).