Los Angeles County  »  90038  »  N McCadden Pl  »  1025 N McCadden Pl

1025 North McCadden Place, Los Angeles, CA 90038 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1025 North McCadden Place, Los Angeles, CA 90038
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1025 North McCadden Place, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 1033 N McCadden Pl
1035 N McCadden Pl
Zip code 90038
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Hollywood

Sales & Tax Overview for 1025 North McCadden Place, Los Angeles

Sale date 01/16/2015
Sale price $6,650,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $101,210

Lot & Building Information for 1025 North McCadden Place, Los Angeles

Building sqft 12,337
Building class Heavy Manufacturing - One Story (3200)
Acreage 0.345
Units 1
Year built 1924
Year last altered 1986
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1025 North McCadden Place, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1025 North McCadden Place, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1025 North McCadden Place, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 1025 North McCadden Place, Los Angeles, CA 90038 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Heavy Manufacturing - One Story (3200) located at 1025 North McCadden Place, Los Angeles, CA 90038 has a total of 12,337 square feet and a current price per square foot of $539.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1025 North McCadden Place, Los Angeles, CA 90038?

1025 North McCadden Place, Los Angeles, CA 90038 was built in 1924 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,152,144.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1025 North McCadden Place, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1025 North McCadden Place, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/16/2015 $6,650,000
03/25/2005 $2,325,023
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1025 North McCadden Place, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1025 North McCadden Place, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/10/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/13/2018 Subordination
01/20/2015 Agreement
Subordination
01/16/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/16/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/11/2005 Reconveyance
04/01/2005 Request Notice Default
04/01/2005 Assignment Trust Deed
04/01/2005 Trust Deed
03/25/2005 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1025 North McCadden Place, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1025 North McCadden Place, Los Angeles, CA 90038. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $96,799
Current property tax $101,210
Market value $8,152,144

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1025 North McCadden Place, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 1025 North McCadden Place, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1025 North McCadden Place, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,152,144 1.1874 $96,799 +0.95%
2024-2025 $7,992,299 1.1997 $95,884 +2.03%
2023-2024 $7,835,588 1.1994 $93,980 +4.97%
2022-2023 $7,681,950 1.1655 $89,533 +1.16%
2021-2022 $7,531,324 1.1752 $88,508 -1.06%

Permits for 1025 North McCadden Place, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1025 North McCadden Place, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/05/2022
12/01/2016
11/30/2016
10/18/2016
10/05/2016
09/16/2016
08/26/2016
08/02/2016
08/01/2016
Unlock the permit history for 1025 North McCadden Place, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,127
Median age 34.5
Average household income $91,318
Family households 35.1%
Occupied housing units 13,496
Owner occupied units 8.2%
Average number of people per household 1.98
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,176,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,178,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1025 North McCadden Place, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).