Los Angeles County  »  90038  »  Santa Monica Blvd  »  6424 Santa Monica Blvd

6424 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90038 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6424 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90038
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6424 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 6424 W Santa Monica Blvd
Zip code 90038
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Hollywood

Sales & Tax Overview for 6424 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles

Sale date 05/01/2017
Sale price $4,750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $48,498

Lot & Building Information for 6424 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles

Building sqft 6,006
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.098
Year built 1937
Year last altered 1976

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6424 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 6424 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6424 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 6424 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90038 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 6424 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90038 has a total of 6,006 square feet and a current price per square foot of $790.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6424 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90038?

6424 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90038 was built in 1937 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,906,523.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6424 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6424 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/2017 $4,750,000
10/18/2013 $2,975,000
02/27/2009 $2,200,022
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6424 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6424 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/15/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/01/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
08/20/2014 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
10/18/2013 Grant Deed
01/12/2010 Notice Completion
02/27/2009 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Construction Trust Deed
Financing Statement
02/27/2009 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Construction Trust Deed
Financing Statement
02/27/2009 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6424 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 6424 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90038. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $46,386
Current property tax $48,498
Market value $3,906,523

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6424 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 6424 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6424 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,906,523 1.1874 $46,386 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,829,926 1.1997 $45,948 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,754,830 1.1994 $45,035 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,681,207 1.1655 $42,904 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,609,028 1.1752 $42,413 -1.06%

Permits for 6424 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 6424 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/29/2018
08/28/2018
08/14/2009
05/11/2009
05/05/2009
05/04/2009
02/26/2009
Unlock the permit history for 6424 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,127
Median age 34.5
Average household income $91,318
Family households 35.1%
Occupied housing units 13,496
Owner occupied units 8.2%
Average number of people per household 1.98
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,176,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,178,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6424 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).