Los Angeles County  »  90038  »  Seward St  »  800 Seward St

800 Seward Street, Los Angeles, CA 90038 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

800 Seward Street, Los Angeles, CA 90038
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 800 Seward Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 800 N Seward St
802 N Seward St
Zip code 90038
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Hollywood

Sales & Tax Overview for 800 Seward Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 02/17/2026
Sale price $5,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $75,724

Lot & Building Information for 800 Seward Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 6,000
Total sqft 13,194
Building class Motion Picture, Radio and Television Studio - One Story (3500)
Acreage 0.311
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1956
Year last altered 1972
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 800 Seward Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 800 Seward Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 800 Seward Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 800 Seward Street, Los Angeles, CA 90038 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Motion Picture, Radio and Television Studio - One Story (3500) located at 800 Seward Street, Los Angeles, CA 90038 has a total of 6,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $875.

What is the year built & the current market value of 800 Seward Street, Los Angeles, CA 90038?

800 Seward Street, Los Angeles, CA 90038 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,029,046.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 800 Seward Street, Los Angeles

No photo available
Hollywood Soundstage
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 06/22/2023
Last updated 04/24/2026
Lot size 0.311 Acre

Hollywood Media District Stage Campus property

The Property is located on one of Hollywood’s most desirable streets within the Hollywood Media District, a destination for entertainment, art, design, and retail. This incredible soundstage complex is within close proximity to Netflix, Red Studios, Milk Studios, Sunset Las Palmas Studios, as well as Rao’s, Gigi’s, Mr. T’s, Tartine, Just One Eye, Mother’s Market, Mozza, and Larchmont Village.

24’ Clear Height to grid

9,794 SF building including:

6,000 SF Soundstage (100’x60’)

Wardrobe and Hair/Makeup

Offices and Bullpen

Catwalk and Ample Storage

Gated onsite lot with 10 spaces

 

 

View Listing

Brokers

George Stavaris
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale No photo available
Hollywood Soundstage
800 Seward Street, Los Angeles
Property Flex - Office
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $6,600,000
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 800 Seward Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 800 Seward Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/17/2026 $5,250,000
02/01/2008 $4,450,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 800 Seward Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 800 Seward Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/17/2026 Assignment Trust Deed
02/17/2026 Release
02/17/2026 Subordination
02/17/2026 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/17/2026 Subordination
02/17/2026 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/17/2026 Grant Deed
10/18/2021 Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
09/07/2021 Subordination
09/07/2021 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 800 Seward Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 800 Seward Street, Los Angeles, CA 90038. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $71,589
Current property tax $75,724
Market value $6,029,046

Special Assessments And Penalties for 800 Seward Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 800 Seward Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 800 Seward Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,029,046 1.1874 $71,589 +0.95%
2024-2025 $5,910,831 1.1997 $70,912 -30.93%
2023-2024 $8,559,370 1.1994 $102,661 +55.04%
2022-2023 $5,681,308 1.1655 $66,216 +1.16%
2021-2022 $5,569,911 1.1752 $65,458 -1.06%

Permits for 800 Seward Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 800 Seward Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/20/2026
01/07/2011
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 800 Seward Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,127
Median age 34.5
Average household income $91,318
Family households 35.1%
Occupied housing units 13,496
Owner occupied units 8.2%
Average number of people per household 1.98
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,176,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,178,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 800 Seward Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).