Los Angeles County  »  90038  »  Seward St  »  712 Seward St

712 Seward Street, Los Angeles, CA 90038 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

712 Seward Street, Los Angeles, CA 90038
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 712 Seward Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 712 N Seward St
712 1/2 N Seward St
714 N Seward St
Zip code 90038
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Hollywood

Sales & Tax Overview for 712 Seward Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 02/24/2020
Sale price $8,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $65,830

Lot & Building Information for 712 Seward Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 11,547
Building class Motion Picture, Radio and Television Studio - One Story (3500)
Acreage 0.154
Year built 1923
Year last altered 1996
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 712 Seward Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 712 Seward Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 712 Seward Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 712 Seward Street, Los Angeles, CA 90038 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Motion Picture, Radio and Television Studio - One Story (3500) located at 712 Seward Street, Los Angeles, CA 90038 has a total of 11,547 square feet and a current price per square foot of $714.

What is the year built & the current market value of 712 Seward Street, Los Angeles, CA 90038?

712 Seward Street, Los Angeles, CA 90038 was built in 1923 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,298,711.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 712 Seward Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 712 Seward Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/24/2020 $8,250,000
07/17/2009 $4,250,042
04/14/2005 $3,510,035
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 712 Seward Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 712 Seward Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/16/2022 Financing Statement
08/16/2022 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
08/16/2022 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/12/2022 Financing Statement
08/12/2022 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
08/12/2022 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/03/2020 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/24/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
08/18/2016 Substitution Trustee
08/18/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 712 Seward Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 712 Seward Street, Los Angeles, CA 90038. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $62,917
Current property tax $65,830
Market value $5,298,711

Special Assessments And Penalties for 712 Seward Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 712 Seward Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 712 Seward Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,298,711 1.1874 $62,917 +0.95%
2024-2025 $5,194,816 1.1997 $62,322 +2.03%
2023-2024 $5,092,957 1.1994 $61,085 +4.97%
2022-2023 $4,993,096 1.1655 $58,195 +1.16%
2021-2022 $4,895,193 1.1752 $57,528 +87.37%

Permits for 712 Seward Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 712 Seward Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/13/2024
12/05/2023
10/24/2023
06/27/2023
06/22/2023
05/26/2023
05/03/2023
04/21/2023
04/12/2023
03/28/2023
Unlock the permit history for 712 Seward Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,127
Median age 34.5
Average household income $91,318
Family households 35.1%
Occupied housing units 13,496
Owner occupied units 8.2%
Average number of people per household 1.98
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,176,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,178,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 712 Seward Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).