Los Angeles County  »  90038  »  Santa Monica Blvd  »  6238 Santa Monica Blvd

6238 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90038 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6238 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90038
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6238 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 6238 W Santa Monica Blvd
6242 W Santa Monica Blvd
6244 W Santa Monica Blvd
Zip code 90038
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Hollywood

Sales & Tax Overview for 6238 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles

Sale date 09/17/2014
Sale price $7,800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $75,222

Lot & Building Information for 6238 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles

Building sqft 11,414
Building class Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500)
Acreage 0.578
Year built 1984
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6238 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 6238 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6238 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 6238 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90038 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500) located at 6238 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90038 has a total of 11,414 square feet and a current price per square foot of $683.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6238 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90038?

6238 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90038 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,129,426.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6238 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6238 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/17/2014 $7,800,000
08/12/1998 $2,938,126
04/21/1988 $1,081,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6238 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6238 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/12/2025 Agreement
Subordination
12/12/2025 Agreement
Subordination
12/12/2025 Agreement
Subordination
12/08/2025 Agreement
Subordination
12/08/2025 Agreement
Subordination
12/08/2025 Agreement
Subordination
10/18/2024 Subordination
10/16/2024 Termination Financing Statement
10/10/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/07/2024 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6238 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 6238 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90038. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $72,781
Current property tax $75,222
Market value $6,129,426

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6238 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 6238 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6238 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,129,426 1.1874 $72,781 +0.95%
2024-2025 $6,009,242 1.1997 $72,093 +2.03%
2023-2024 $5,891,415 1.1994 $70,662 +4.97%
2022-2023 $5,775,898 1.1655 $67,318 +1.16%
2021-2022 $5,662,646 1.1752 $66,547 -1.06%

Permits for 6238 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 6238 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/21/2024
05/24/2024
03/13/2024
01/03/2024
10/12/2023
10/27/2022
06/29/2021
04/30/2021
04/06/2021
03/30/2021
Unlock the permit history for 6238 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,127
Median age 34.5
Average household income $91,318
Family households 35.1%
Occupied housing units 13,496
Owner occupied units 8.2%
People per household (average) 1.98
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,176,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,178,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6238 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).