Los Angeles County  »  90038  »  Vine St  »  870 Vine St

870 Vine Street, Los Angeles, CA 90038 Property Information

870 Vine Street, Los Angeles, CA 90038 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

870 Vine Street, Los Angeles, CA 90038
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 870 Vine Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 868 N Vine St
870 N Vine St
5946 W Willoughby Ave
Zip code 90038
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Hollywood

Sales & Tax Overview for 870 Vine Street, Los Angeles

Current property tax $38,967

Lot & Building Information for 870 Vine Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 14,809
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.383
Year built 1982
Year last altered 1984

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 870 Vine Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 870 Vine Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 870 Vine Street, Los Angeles

How many square feet does 870 Vine Street, Los Angeles, CA 90038 have?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 870 Vine Street, Los Angeles, CA 90038 has a total of 14,809 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 870 Vine Street, Los Angeles, CA 90038?

870 Vine Street, Los Angeles, CA 90038 was built in 1982 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,076,778.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 870 Vine Street, Los Angeles

No photo available
870 Vine St
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 05/19/2026
Last updated 05/21/2026
Lot size 0.3825 Acre

Positioned in the heart of Hollywood’s thriving media and entertainment corridor, 870 Vine Street presents a rare opportunity to acquire a premier freestanding office and creative flex property directly adjacent to Netflix’s expanding campus. This two-story, ±14,809 square foot building offers an ideal environment for owner-users, investors, production companies, or creative office tenants seeking a highly visible and strategically located asset in one of Los Angeles’ most dynamic submarkets. The property features a versatile mix of private offices, collaborative bullpen areas, operable windows, elevator access, and the ability to accommodate single or multi-tenant occupancy. Additional highlights include gated parking for approximately 40 vehicles with valet capability, a roll-up door, signage rights with city permits, and a secured bank vault with door—creating a unique blend of functionality and character rarely found in today’s market. Surrounded by some of the industry’s most influential studios and media companies—including Netflix, Paramount Studios, Sunset Gower Studios, Milk Studios, and The Lot Studios—the property benefits from unparalleled proximity to Hollywood’s production ecosystem. With flexible zoning, strong identity potential, and immediate access to major entertainment hubs, 870 Vine Street represents a compelling investment and occupancy opportunity in a location poised for continued long-term growth and demand.

View Listing

Brokers

Andrew Wilson
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale No photo available
870 Vine St
870 Vine Street, Los Angeles
Property General Office
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $9,260,000
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 870 Vine Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 870 Vine Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 870 Vine Street, Los Angeles

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 870 Vine Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 870 Vine Street, Los Angeles, CA 90038. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $36,534
Current property tax $38,967
Market value $3,076,778

Special Assessments And Penalties for 870 Vine Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 870 Vine Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 870 Vine Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,076,778 1.1874 $36,534 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,016,450 1.1997 $36,188 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,957,304 1.1994 $35,470 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,899,318 1.1655 $33,792 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,842,470 1.1752 $33,405 -1.06%

Permits for 870 Vine Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 870 Vine Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/03/2022
05/30/2012
05/11/2004
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 870 Vine Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,127
Median age 34.5
Average household income $91,318
Family households 35.1%
Occupied housing units 13,496
Owner occupied units 8.2%
People per household (average) 1.98
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,176,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,178,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 870 Vine Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).