Los Angeles County  »  90038  »  Waring Ave  »  5712 Waring Ave

5712 Waring Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90038 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5712 Waring Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90038
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5712 Waring Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 5712 W Waring Ave
5714 W Waring Ave
Zip code 90038
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Hollywood

Sales & Tax Overview for 5712 Waring Avenue, Los Angeles

Current property tax $2,919

Lot & Building Information for 5712 Waring Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,255
Total sqft 1,687
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.149 i
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1913
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Dwelling (R3)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 5712 Waring Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 5712 Waring Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5712 Waring Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5712 Waring Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90038?

5712 Waring Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90038 was built in 1913 and has a total of 1,255 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5712 Waring Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90038 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $221,844, the tax amount paid for 5712 Waring Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90038 is $2,634.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5712 Waring Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5712 Waring Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5712 Waring Avenue, Los Angeles

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 5712 Waring Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 5712 Waring Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90038. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,634
Current property tax $2,919
Market value $221,844
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5712 Waring Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 5712 Waring Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5712 Waring Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $221,844 1.1874 $2,634 +0.95%
2024-2025 $217,495 1.1997 $2,609 +2.03%
2023-2024 $213,231 1.1994 $2,557 +4.97%
2022-2023 $209,051 1.1655 $2,436 +1.14%
2021-2022 $204,953 1.1752 $2,409 -1.05%

Permits for 5712 Waring Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 5712 Waring Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5712 Waring Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5712 Waring Avenue, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Christ The King Elementary School NR Private K-8 197 0.29
Page Private School - Hancock Park NR Private PK-7 106 0.31
Page Private School - Hancock Park NR Private PK-7 106 0.31
Vine Street Elementary School 6 Public K-6 251 0.34
Hollywood Elementary 3 Public K-5 193 0.47

Nearest middle schools

Christ The King Elementary School NR Private K-8 197 0.29
Page Private School - Hancock Park NR Private PK-7 106 0.31
The School of Los Angeles NR Private 6-12 0 0.50
The School Of Los Angeles NR Private 6-12 44 0.50
T.C.A. Arshag Dickranian School NR Private K-12 160 0.63

Nearest high schools

The School of Los Angeles NR Private 6-12 0 0.50
The School Of Los Angeles NR Private 6-12 44 0.50
T.C.A. Arshag Dickranian School NR Private K-12 160 0.63
Richard A. Alonzo Community Day School 2 Public 7-12 59 0.81
California University Fce NR Private 9-12 100 0.83

Neighbors for 5712 Waring Avenue, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 5712 Waring Avenue, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5728 Waring Ave, Los Angeles 1,396 04/27/2022 $1,575,000
5742 Waring Ave, Los Angeles 6,494 08/17/2016 $1,680,000
5750 Waring Ave, Los Angeles 3,800 08/11/2017
760 N El Centro Ave, Los Angeles 2,272 12/21/2016 $1,235,000
5716 Waring Ave, Los Angeles 3,800 07/26/2002
5850 Gregory Ave, Los Angeles 1,102 11/09/2023 $2,164,000
5720 Waring Ave, Los Angeles 1,296 12/22/2022 $1,690,000
5706 Waring Ave, Los Angeles 1,168 02/04/2019
5860 Gregory Ave, Los Angeles 1,102 11/09/2023 $2,164,000
5732 Waring Ave, Los Angeles 3,800 11/01/2018 $2,125,000
5746 Waring Ave, Los Angeles 6,494 04/24/2020
761 N Gower St, Los Angeles 1,080 09/24/2025 $1,082,000
765 N Gower St, Los Angeles 1,168 07/18/2025
800 N El Centro Ave, Los Angeles 5,776 05/10/2018
751 N Gower St, Los Angeles 1,110 04/16/2015
5738 Waring Ave, Los Angeles 6,015 06/22/2022
806 N El Centro Ave, Los Angeles 544 12/28/2007
815 N El Centro Ave, Los Angeles 19,271 07/02/2024
5721 Waring Ave, Los Angeles
5846 Gregory Ave, Los Angeles 3,032 05/11/2021 $960,000