Los Angeles County  »  90038  »  N Ridgewood Pl  »  707 N Ridgewood Pl

707 North Ridgewood Place, Los Angeles, CA 90038 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

707 North Ridgewood Place, Los Angeles, CA 90038
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 707 North Ridgewood Place, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 5233 W Melrose Ave
5235 W Melrose Ave
5237 W Melrose Ave
Zip code 90038
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Hollywood

Sales & Tax Overview for 707 North Ridgewood Place, Los Angeles

Sale date 06/13/1991
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $28,982

Lot & Building Information for 707 North Ridgewood Place, Los Angeles

Building sqft 16,698
Building class Store
Acreage 0.226
Year built 1930
Year last altered 1969

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 707 North Ridgewood Place, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 707 North Ridgewood Place, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 707 North Ridgewood Place, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 707 North Ridgewood Place, Los Angeles, CA 90038 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 707 North Ridgewood Place, Los Angeles, CA 90038 has a total of 16,698 square feet and a current price per square foot of $26.

What is the year built & the current market value of 707 North Ridgewood Place, Los Angeles, CA 90038?

707 North Ridgewood Place, Los Angeles, CA 90038 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,232,213.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 707 North Ridgewood Place, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 707 North Ridgewood Place, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/1991 $450,000
07/06/1990 $440,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 707 North Ridgewood Place, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 707 North Ridgewood Place, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/23/2024 Notice
08/27/2019 Release Government Lien
03/06/2018 Lien Involuntary
06/13/1991 Deed
06/13/1991 Deed
07/06/1990 Deed
07/06/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 707 North Ridgewood Place, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 707 North Ridgewood Place, Los Angeles, CA 90038. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $26,505
Current property tax $28,982
Market value $2,232,213

Special Assessments And Penalties for 707 North Ridgewood Place, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 707 North Ridgewood Place, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 707 North Ridgewood Place, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,232,213 1.1874 $26,505 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,188,487 1.1997 $26,255 +2.02%
2023-2024 $2,145,619 1.1994 $25,735 +4.96%
2022-2023 $2,103,592 1.1655 $24,517 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,062,388 1.1752 $24,237 -1.06%

Permits for 707 North Ridgewood Place, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 707 North Ridgewood Place, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/08/2024
07/08/2024
07/08/2024
05/29/2024
02/12/2024
06/27/2019
09/18/2018
04/11/2016
12/21/2010
12/21/2010
Unlock the permit history for 707 North Ridgewood Place, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,127
Median age 34.5
Average household income $91,318
Family households 35.1%
Occupied housing units 13,496
Owner occupied units 8.2%
Average number of people per household 1.98
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,176,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,178,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 707 North Ridgewood Place, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).