Los Angeles County  »  7318 W Sunset Blvd

7318 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90046 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7318 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90046
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7318 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 7320 W Sunset Blvd
Zip code 90046
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Hollywood

Sales & Tax Overview for 7318 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Sale date 09/24/2024
Sale price $2,137,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $44,018

Lot & Building Information for 7318 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Building sqft 3,890
Total sqft 4,850
Building class Auto Service Centers (No Gasoline) - One Story (2670)
Acreage 0.33
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1940
Year last altered 1976
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 7318 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 7318 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7318 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

How many square feet does 7318 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90046 have?

This Auto Service Centers (No Gasoline) - One Story (2670) located at 7318 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90046 has a total of 3,890 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 7318 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90046?

7318 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90046 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,590,183.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7318 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7318 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/24/2024 $2,137,500
09/24/2024 $1,000,000
06/12/2024 $800,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7318 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7318 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/27/2024 Agreement
Subordination
09/27/2024 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/01/2029
09/27/2024 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction)
09/27/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/24/2024 Quitclaim Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
09/24/2024 Quitclaim Deed
09/24/2024 Quit Claim Deed
06/12/2024 Quitclaim Deed
01/08/2024 Reconveyance
01/08/2024 Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7318 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 7318 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90046. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $42,630
Current property tax $44,018
Market value $3,590,183

Special Assessments And Penalties for 7318 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 7318 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7318 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,590,183 1.1874 $42,630 +524.67%
2024-2025 $568,841 1.1997 $6,824 +2.03%
2023-2024 $557,688 1.1994 $6,689 +4.97%
2022-2023 $546,754 1.1655 $6,372 +1.17%
2021-2022 $536,034 1.1752 $6,299 -1.07%

Permits for 7318 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 7318 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/29/2018
10/12/2018
09/28/2018
09/19/2018
11/06/2012
12/06/2006
11/06/2006
10/31/2006
10/02/2006
09/27/2006
Unlock the permit history for 7318 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,296
Median age 40.2
Average household income $151,268
Family households 27.8%
Occupied housing units 28,727
Owner occupied units 22.2%
People per household (average) 1.66
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,584,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,322,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7318 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).