Los Angeles County  »  8080 Laurel View Dr

8080 Laurel View Drive, West Hollywood, CA 90069 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8080 Laurel View Drive, West Hollywood, CA 90069
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8080 Laurel View Drive, West Hollywood
Alternate address(es) 8080 W Laurel View Dr
Zip code 90069
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Hollywood Hills West

Sales & Tax Overview for 8080 Laurel View Drive, West Hollywood

Sale date 06/12/2020
Sale price $8,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $110,414

Lot & Building Information for 8080 Laurel View Drive, West Hollywood

Building sqft 5,564
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 1.213
Units 1
Year built 1979
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 7
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Estate (RE9)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 8080 Laurel View Drive, West Hollywood

• • Improvements for 8080 Laurel View Drive, West Hollywood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8080 Laurel View Drive, West Hollywood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8080 Laurel View Drive, West Hollywood, CA 90069?

8080 Laurel View Drive, West Hollywood, CA 90069 was built in 1979 and has a total of 5,564 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8080 Laurel View Drive, West Hollywood, CA 90069 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $9,203,029, the tax amount paid for 8080 Laurel View Drive, West Hollywood, CA 90069 is $109,276.

When was 8080 Laurel View Drive, West Hollywood, CA 90069 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8080 Laurel View Drive, West Hollywood, CA 90069 was last sold in 06/12/2020 for $8,250,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8080 Laurel View Drive, West Hollywood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8080 Laurel View Drive, West Hollywood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/2020 $8,250,000
09/27/2016 $8,300,000
05/30/2014 $4,095,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8080 Laurel View Drive, West Hollywood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8080 Laurel View Drive, West Hollywood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/18/2020 Reconveyance
06/18/2020 Substitution Trustee
06/12/2020 Trust Deed 06/01/2035
06/12/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/29/2018 Covenant and Agreement
09/27/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/21/2016 Notice Completion
07/21/2015 Assignment of Rents
Construction Trust Deed
Financing Statement
05/30/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/08/2013 Affidavit Successor Trustee
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8080 Laurel View Drive, West Hollywood

Access detailed property tax data for 8080 Laurel View Drive, West Hollywood, CA 90069. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $109,277
Current property tax $110,414
Market value $9,203,029
Tax per sqft $20

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8080 Laurel View Drive, West Hollywood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 8080 Laurel View Drive, West Hollywood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8080 Laurel View Drive, West Hollywood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,203,029 1.1874 $109,277 +0.95%
2024-2025 $9,022,578 1.1997 $108,244 +2.03%
2023-2024 $8,845,665 1.1994 $106,095 +4.97%
2022-2023 $8,672,222 1.1655 $101,075 +1.16%
2021-2022 $8,502,179 1.1752 $99,918 -7.33%

Permits for 8080 Laurel View Drive, West Hollywood

The complete history of permits filed for 8080 Laurel View Drive, West Hollywood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/03/2020
05/05/2016
08/19/2015
07/09/2015
03/23/2015
09/12/2014
06/04/2014
08/18/1997
Unlock the permit history for 8080 Laurel View Drive, West Hollywood
Sign up

West Hollywood residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,174,000
-3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$831
-7.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of West Hollywood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in West Hollywood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in West-Hollywood and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8080 Laurel View Drive, West Hollywood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed