Los Angeles County  »  3740 Cahuenga Blvd

3740 Cahuenga Boulevard, Studio City, CA 91604 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3740 Cahuenga Boulevard, Studio City, CA 91604
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3740 Cahuenga Boulevard, Studio City
Alternate address(es) 3740 N Cahuenga Blvd
Zip code 91604
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Hollywood Hills

Sales & Tax Overview for 3740 Cahuenga Boulevard, Studio City

Current property tax $21,959

Lot & Building Information for 3740 Cahuenga Boulevard, Studio City

Building sqft 6,440
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.478
Year built 1970
Year last altered 1971

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3740 Cahuenga Boulevard, Studio City

• • Improvements for 3740 Cahuenga Boulevard, Studio City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3740 Cahuenga Boulevard, Studio City

How many square feet does 3740 Cahuenga Boulevard, Studio City, CA 91604 have?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 3740 Cahuenga Boulevard, Studio City, CA 91604 has a total of 6,440 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3740 Cahuenga Boulevard, Studio City, CA 91604?

3740 Cahuenga Boulevard, Studio City, CA 91604 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,702,503.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3740 Cahuenga Boulevard, Studio City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3740 Cahuenga Boulevard, Studio City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3740 Cahuenga Boulevard, Studio City

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 3740 Cahuenga Boulevard, Studio City

Access detailed property tax data for 3740 Cahuenga Boulevard, Studio City, CA 91604. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $20,216
Current property tax $21,959
Market value $1,702,503

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3740 Cahuenga Boulevard, Studio City

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 3740 Cahuenga Boulevard, Studio City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3740 Cahuenga Boulevard, Studio City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,702,503 1.1874 $20,216 -3.77%
2024-2025 $1,750,979 1.1997 $21,006 +3.31%
2023-2024 $1,695,340 1.1994 $20,334 +8.74%
2022-2023 $1,604,458 1.1655 $18,700 -0.72%
2021-2022 $1,602,831 1.1752 $18,836 +2.46%

Permits for 3740 Cahuenga Boulevard, Studio City

The complete history of permits filed for 3740 Cahuenga Boulevard, Studio City, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/03/2020
09/18/2019
08/22/2019
08/22/2019
08/12/2019
08/12/2019
07/15/2019
07/15/2019
03/16/2015
07/06/2011
Unlock the permit history for 3740 Cahuenga Boulevard, Studio City
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,469
Median age 40.7
Average household income $226,257
Family households 48.0%
Occupied housing units 15,365
Owner occupied units 45.0%
Average number of people per household 2.09
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,682,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,816,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3740 Cahuenga Boulevard, Studio City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).