Los Angeles County  »  90274  »  Via Majorca  »  8 Via Majorca

8 Via Majorca, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Via Majorca, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Via Majorca, Palos Verdes Peninsula
Zip code 90274
County Los Angeles
Municipality Rolling Hills Estates

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Via Majorca, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Sale date 05/08/1989
Sale price $410,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,128

Lot & Building Information for 8 Via Majorca, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Building sqft 2,006
Building class Single Family Residence - Planned Unit Development (010D)
Acreage 6.975
Units 1
Year built 1968
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Weed hazard No
School district Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified School District

Other Property Data for 8 Via Majorca, Palos Verdes Peninsula

• • Improvements for 8 Via Majorca, Palos Verdes Peninsula , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Via Majorca, Palos Verdes Peninsula

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Via Majorca, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274?

8 Via Majorca, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 was built in 1968 and has a total of 2,006 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Via Majorca, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $907,084, the tax amount paid for 8 Via Majorca, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 is $9,883.

When was 8 Via Majorca, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 last sold?

8 Via Majorca, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 was last sold in 11/01/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Via Majorca, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Via Majorca, Palos Verdes Peninsula, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/08/1989 $410,000

Title Documents for 8 Via Majorca, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/01/2017 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/02/2005 Trust Deed
06/02/2005 Deed
10/05/1999 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/08/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Via Majorca, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Via Majorca, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,884
Current property tax $11,128
Market value $907,084
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8 Via Majorca, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 8 Via Majorca, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Via Majorca, Palos Verdes Peninsula, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $907,084 1.0896 $9,884 +2.80%
2024-2025 $889,299 1.0811 $9,614 +1.39%
2023-2024 $871,863 1.0876 $9,482 +5.53%
2022-2023 $854,768 1.0512 $8,985 +0.09%
2021-2022 $838,009 1.0712 $8,977 +1.39%

Permits for 8 Via Majorca, Palos Verdes Peninsula

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Via Majorca, Palos Verdes Peninsula, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Rolling Hills Estates residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,580,000
3.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$680
-6.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rolling Hills Estates so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rolling Hills Estates and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Via Majorca, Palos Verdes Peninsula, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Via Majorca, Palos Verdes Peninsula to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools