Los Angeles County  »  90501  »  Amapola Ave  »  406 Amapola Ave

406 Amapola Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 Property Information

406 Amapola Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

406 Amapola Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 406 Amapola Avenue, Torrance
Zip code 90501
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood Old Torrance

Sales & Tax Overview for 406 Amapola Avenue, Torrance

Sale date 02/02/2012
Sale price $3,619,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $54,559

Lot & Building Information for 406 Amapola Avenue, Torrance

Building sqft 24,962
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, 10000 to 24999 Square Feet - One Story (3310)
Acreage 1.203 i
Units 1
Year built 1990
Year last altered 1991
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 406 Amapola Avenue, Torrance

• • Improvements for 406 Amapola Avenue, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 406 Amapola Avenue, Torrance

How many square feet does 406 Amapola Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 have?

This Warehousing, Distribution, 10000 to 24999 Square Feet - One Story (3310) located at 406 Amapola Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 has a total of 24,962 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 406 Amapola Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501?

406 Amapola Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,636,573.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 406 Amapola Avenue, Torrance

No photo available
Amapola Business Park
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 01/28/2026
Last updated 04/09/2026
Lot size 1.203 Acre
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#120 Flex - Industrial $2/Sqft/Year 2,625 Surf Management Centralized Leasing
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
Amapola Business Park
406 Amapola Avenue, Torrance
Property Industrial
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 2625 Sqft
Price $2/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 406 Amapola Avenue, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 406 Amapola Avenue, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/02/2012 $3,619,500

Title Documents for 406 Amapola Avenue, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/16/2012 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/22/2012 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/02/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/19/2010 Assignment Trust Deed
02/19/2010 Assignment Trust Deed
03/29/2002 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 406 Amapola Avenue, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 406 Amapola Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $51,155
Current property tax $54,559
Market value $4,636,573

Special Assessments And Penalties for 406 Amapola Avenue, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11

Assessment History for 406 Amapola Avenue, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 406 Amapola Avenue, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,636,573 1.1033 $51,155 +1.41%
2024-2025 $4,545,661 1.1097 $50,443 +1.96%
2023-2024 $4,456,531 1.1101 $49,472 +1.36%
2022-2023 $4,369,149 1.1171 $48,808 +1.69%
2021-2022 $4,283,480 1.1205 $47,996 +1.56%

Permits for 406 Amapola Avenue, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 406 Amapola Avenue, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,227,500
2.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$753
0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 41,787
Median age 38.7
Average household income $128,490
Family households 65.4%
Occupied housing units 14,870
Owner occupied units 43.6%
Average number of people per household 2.78
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $946,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $883,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 406 Amapola Avenue, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)