Los Angeles County  »  90503  »  Challenger St  »  3520 Challenger St

3520 Challenger Street, Torrance, CA 90503 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3520 Challenger Street, Torrance, CA 90503
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3520 Challenger Street, Torrance
Zip code 90503
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood Central Business District

Sales & Tax Overview for 3520 Challenger Street, Torrance

Sale date 02/28/2023
Sale price $14,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $173,087

Lot & Building Information for 3520 Challenger Street, Torrance

Building sqft 49,336
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, 25000 to 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3320)
Acreage 2.477 i
Units 1
Year built 1990
Year last altered 1991
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3520 Challenger Street, Torrance

• • Improvements for 3520 Challenger Street, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3520 Challenger Street, Torrance

How many sq. ft. does 3520 Challenger Street, Torrance, CA 90503 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, 25000 to 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3320) located at 3520 Challenger Street, Torrance, CA 90503 has a total of 49,336 square feet and a current price per square foot of $287.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3520 Challenger Street, Torrance, CA 90503?

3520 Challenger Street, Torrance, CA 90503 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $15,069,153.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3520 Challenger Street, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3520 Challenger Street, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2023 $14,200,000
03/04/2019 $11,300,000
01/07/2004 $5,600,056
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3520 Challenger Street, Torrance with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3520 Challenger Street, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/30/2025 Assignment of Lease
Modify Easement
02/28/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/02/2023 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/09/2022 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/23/2021 Easement
Lease
03/04/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/10/2010 Agreement
Subordination
03/10/2010 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/07/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/01/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3520 Challenger Street, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 3520 Challenger Street, Torrance, CA 90503. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $166,258
Current property tax $173,087
Market value $15,069,153

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3520 Challenger Street, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11

Assessment History for 3520 Challenger Street, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3520 Challenger Street, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $15,069,153 1.1033 $166,258 +18.13%
2024-2025 $12,683,288 1.1097 $140,746 +2.59%
2023-2024 $12,358,198 1.1101 $137,188 +1.36%
2022-2023 $12,115,881 1.1171 $135,347 +1.69%
2021-2022 $11,878,315 1.1205 $133,097 +1.56%

Permits for 3520 Challenger Street, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 3520 Challenger Street, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/05/2023
02/09/2023
09/01/2022
01/16/2020
02/13/2019
01/03/2008
Unlock the permit history for 3520 Challenger Street, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,227,500
2.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$753
0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 43,454
Median age 41.3
Average household income $149,866
Family households 65.4%
Occupied housing units 16,964
Owner occupied units 52.6%
Average number of people per household 2.51
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,127,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,034,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3520 Challenger Street, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).