Los Angeles County  »  90503  »  Mariner Ave  »  19601 Mariner Ave

19601 Mariner Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

19601 Mariner Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19601 Mariner Avenue, Torrance
Zip code 90503
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood Central Business District

Sales & Tax Overview for 19601 Mariner Avenue, Torrance

Sale date 11/28/2017
Sale price $6,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $82,983

Lot & Building Information for 19601 Mariner Avenue, Torrance

Building sqft 22,791
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 2.006 i
Year built 1986
Year last altered 1992

Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 19601 Mariner Avenue, Torrance

• • Improvements for 19601 Mariner Avenue, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19601 Mariner Avenue, Torrance

How many sq. ft. does 19601 Mariner Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 19601 Mariner Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503 has a total of 22,791 square feet and a current price per square foot of $263.

What is the year built & the current market value of 19601 Mariner Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503?

19601 Mariner Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,963,511.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 19601 Mariner Avenue, Torrance

No photo available
19601 Mariner Ave
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 05/26/2025
Last updated 04/09/2026
Lot size 2.006 Acre
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Full Building R&D - Office $25.80/Sqft/Year 22,464 Surf Management Centralized Leasing
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
19601 Mariner Ave
19601 Mariner Avenue, Torrance
Property Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 22464 Sqft
Price $25.80/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19601 Mariner Avenue, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19601 Mariner Avenue, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/28/2017 $6,000,000

Title Documents for 19601 Mariner Avenue, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/28/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/30/2012 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/07/2011 Agreement
Subordination
07/07/2011 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19601 Mariner Avenue, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 19601 Mariner Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $76,828
Current property tax $82,983
Market value $6,963,511

Special Assessments And Penalties for 19601 Mariner Avenue, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11

Assessment History for 19601 Mariner Avenue, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19601 Mariner Avenue, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,963,511 1.1033 $76,828 +1.41%
2024-2025 $6,826,972 1.1097 $75,759 +1.96%
2023-2024 $6,693,111 1.1101 $74,300 +1.36%
2022-2023 $6,561,874 1.1171 $73,303 +1.69%
2021-2022 $6,433,210 1.1205 $72,084 +1.56%

Permits for 19601 Mariner Avenue, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 19601 Mariner Avenue, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/21/2016
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 19601 Mariner Avenue, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,227,500
2.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$753
0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 43,454
Median age 41.3
Average household income $149,866
Family households 65.4%
Occupied housing units 16,964
Owner occupied units 52.6%
Average number of people per household 2.51
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,127,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,034,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19601 Mariner Avenue, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).