Los Angeles County  »  90503  »  Challenger St  »  3541 Challenger St

3541 Challenger Street, Torrance, CA 90503 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3541 Challenger Street, Torrance, CA 90503
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3541 Challenger Street, Torrance
Zip code 90503
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood Central Business District

Sales & Tax Overview for 3541 Challenger Street, Torrance

Sale date 06/09/2021
Sale price $8,094,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $101,350

Lot & Building Information for 3541 Challenger Street, Torrance

Building sqft 23,299
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, 10000 to 24999 Square Feet - One Story (3310)
Acreage 1.289 i
Year built 1989
Year last altered 1990
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3541 Challenger Street, Torrance

• • Improvements for 3541 Challenger Street, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3541 Challenger Street, Torrance

How many sq. ft. does 3541 Challenger Street, Torrance, CA 90503 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, 10000 to 24999 Square Feet - One Story (3310) located at 3541 Challenger Street, Torrance, CA 90503 has a total of 23,299 square feet and a current price per square foot of $347.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3541 Challenger Street, Torrance, CA 90503?

3541 Challenger Street, Torrance, CA 90503 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,937,532.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3541 Challenger Street, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3541 Challenger Street, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/09/2021 $8,094,500
10/29/1999 $2,855,028
04/22/1988 $1,270,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3541 Challenger Street, Torrance with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3541 Challenger Street, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/20/2021 Reconveyance
06/10/2021 Request Notice Default
06/09/2021 Lease
Subordination
06/09/2021 Assignment Trust Deed
06/09/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/09/2021 Financing Statement
06/09/2021 Assignment of Rents
06/09/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/09/2021 Financing Statement
06/09/2021 Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3541 Challenger Street, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 3541 Challenger Street, Torrance, CA 90503. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $98,608
Current property tax $101,350
Market value $8,937,532

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3541 Challenger Street, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11
27254 Torrance Lld No. 99-1

Assessment History for 3541 Challenger Street, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3541 Challenger Street, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,937,532 1.1033 $98,608 +1.41%
2024-2025 $8,762,287 1.1097 $97,235 +1.96%
2023-2024 $8,590,478 1.1101 $95,363 +1.36%
2022-2023 $8,422,038 1.1171 $94,083 +103.06%
2021-2022 $4,135,000 1.1205 $46,333 +1.56%

Permits for 3541 Challenger Street, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 3541 Challenger Street, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,227,500
2.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$753
0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 43,454
Median age 41.3
Average household income $149,866
Family households 65.4%
Occupied housing units 16,964
Owner occupied units 52.6%
Average number of people per household 2.51
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,127,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,034,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3541 Challenger Street, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)