Los Angeles County  »  90503  »  Mariner Ave  »  19700 Mariner Ave

19700 Mariner Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

19700 Mariner Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19700 Mariner Avenue, Torrance
Zip code 90503
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance

Sales & Tax Overview for 19700 Mariner Avenue, Torrance

Sale date 10/19/2021
Sale price $10,007,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $124,101

Lot & Building Information for 19700 Mariner Avenue, Torrance

Building sqft 25,482
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 2.015 i
Year built 1987

Weed hazard No

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 19700 Mariner Avenue, Torrance

• • Improvements for 19700 Mariner Avenue, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19700 Mariner Avenue, Torrance

How many square feet does 19700 Mariner Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503 have?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 19700 Mariner Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503 has a total of 25,482 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 19700 Mariner Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503?

19700 Mariner Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,612,080.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19700 Mariner Avenue, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19700 Mariner Avenue, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/19/2021 $10,007,000
04/13/2004 $4,500,045
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 19700 Mariner Avenue, Torrance with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 19700 Mariner Avenue, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/08/2025 Release
08/05/2025 Mechanics Lien
03/15/2024 Easement
11/07/2022 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/19/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/26/2021 Corporation Quitclaim Deed
08/03/2015 Merger
04/13/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/30/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19700 Mariner Avenue, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 19700 Mariner Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $117,083
Current property tax $124,101
Market value $10,612,080

Special Assessments And Penalties for 19700 Mariner Avenue, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11

Assessment History for 19700 Mariner Avenue, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19700 Mariner Avenue, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $10,404,000 1.1097 $115,453 -0.04%
2023-2024 $10,404,000 1.1101 $115,495 +1.36%
2022-2023 $10,200,000 1.1171 $113,944 +44.93%
2021-2022 $7,016,358 1.1205 $78,618 +1.56%
2020-2021 $6,944,416 1.114717 $77,411 +3.49%

Permits for 19700 Mariner Avenue, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 19700 Mariner Avenue, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/05/2023
12/05/2023
07/25/2023
07/21/2023
05/10/2023
12/29/2022
08/09/2022
07/07/2014
03/06/2014
02/24/2014
Unlock the permit history for 19700 Mariner Avenue, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,227,500
2.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$753
0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 43,454
Median age 41.3
Average household income $149,866
Family households 65.4%
Occupied housing units 16,964
Owner occupied units 52.6%
Average number of people per household 2.51
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,127,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,034,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19700 Mariner Avenue, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).