Los Angeles County  »  1205 N Spaulding Ave

1205 North Spaulding Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90046 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1205 North Spaulding Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90046
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1205 North Spaulding Avenue, Los Angeles
Zip code 90046
County Los Angeles
Municipality West Hollywood

Sales & Tax Overview for 1205 North Spaulding Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 12/17/2021
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,020

Lot & Building Information for 1205 North Spaulding Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 2,156
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.045
Units 2
Year built 1923
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential, Low Density (R2)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1205 North Spaulding Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1205 North Spaulding Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1205 North Spaulding Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1205 North Spaulding Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90046?

1205 North Spaulding Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90046 was built in 1923 and has a total of 2,156 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1205 North Spaulding Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90046 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,840,133, the tax amount paid for 1205 North Spaulding Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90046 is $21,623.

When was 1205 North Spaulding Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90046 last sold?

1205 North Spaulding Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90046 was last sold in 05/31/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1205 North Spaulding Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1205 North Spaulding Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/2021 $1,700,000
03/08/2017 $2,000,000
03/11/2014 $810,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1205 North Spaulding Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1205 North Spaulding Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/31/2022 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/17/2021 Trust Deed 01/01/2052
12/17/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/18/2017 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/08/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/11/2014 Trust Deed 04/01/2044
03/11/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/04/2005 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/06/2005 Trust Deed
02/05/2002 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1205 North Spaulding Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1205 North Spaulding Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90046. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $21,623
Current property tax $23,020
Market value $1,840,133
Tax per sqft $10

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1205 North Spaulding Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06204 County Sanitation District #4
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 1205 North Spaulding Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1205 North Spaulding Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,840,133 1.1751 $21,623 +1.03%
2024-2025 $1,804,053 1.1864 $21,403 +1.86%
2023-2024 $1,768,680 1.188 $21,012 +5.42%
2022-2023 $1,734,000 1.1495 $19,932 -19.91%
2021-2022 $2,144,402 1.1605 $24,886 -0.93%

Permits for 1205 North Spaulding Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1205 North Spaulding Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/18/2022
07/23/2015
07/23/2015
07/23/2015
07/13/2015
07/13/2015
Unlock the permit history for 1205 North Spaulding Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1205 North Spaulding Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1205 North Spaulding Avenue, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.