Los Angeles County  »  7642 Hampton Ave

7642 Hampton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90046 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7642 Hampton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90046
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7642 Hampton Avenue, Los Angeles
Zip code 90046
County Los Angeles
Municipality West Hollywood

Sales & Tax Overview for 7642 Hampton Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 09/12/2002
Sale price $10,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,251

Lot & Building Information for 7642 Hampton Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 2,338
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.093
Units 2
Year built 1922
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential, Low Density (R2)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 7642 Hampton Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 7642 Hampton Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7642 Hampton Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7642 Hampton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90046?

7642 Hampton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90046 was built in 1922 and has a total of 2,338 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7642 Hampton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90046 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $495,081, the tax amount paid for 7642 Hampton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90046 is $5,817.

When was 7642 Hampton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90046 last sold?

7642 Hampton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90046 was last sold in 12/10/2012.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7642 Hampton Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7642 Hampton Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/12/2002 $10,000

Title Documents for 7642 Hampton Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/10/2012 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/15/2011 Assignment Trust Deed
11/02/2010 Trust Deed
09/12/2002 Deed
(Less liens - Reappraisal transfer - Single parcel sale)
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7642 Hampton Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 7642 Hampton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90046. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,818
Current property tax $7,251
Market value $495,081
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 7642 Hampton Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06204 County Sanitation District #4
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 7642 Hampton Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7642 Hampton Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $495,081 1.1751 $5,818 +1.03%
2024-2025 $485,374 1.1864 $5,758 +1.86%
2023-2024 $475,858 1.188 $5,653 +5.42%
2022-2023 $466,529 1.1495 $5,363 +1.03%
2021-2022 $457,383 1.1605 $5,308 -0.93%

Permits for 7642 Hampton Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 7642 Hampton Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7642 Hampton Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7642 Hampton Avenue, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map