Los Angeles County  »  90301  »  W Florence Ave  »  436 W Florence Ave

436 West Florence Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

436 West Florence Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 436 West Florence Avenue, Inglewood
Alternate address(es) 226 N Cedar Ave
434 W Florence Ave
438 W Florence Ave
Zip code 90301
County Los Angeles
Municipality Inglewood
Neighborhood South Inglewood

Sales & Tax Overview for 436 West Florence Avenue, Inglewood

Sale date 03/24/2021
Sale price $5,187,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $77,133

Lot & Building Information for 436 West Florence Avenue, Inglewood

Building sqft 8,968
Total sqft 21,223
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300)
Acreage 0.863
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1947
Year last altered 1975
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Inglewood Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 436 West Florence Avenue, Inglewood

• • Improvements for 436 West Florence Avenue, Inglewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 436 West Florence Avenue, Inglewood

How many sq. ft. does 436 West Florence Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300) located at 436 West Florence Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301 has a total of 8,968 square feet and a current price per square foot of $578.

What is the year built & the current market value of 436 West Florence Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301?

436 West Florence Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301 was built in 1947 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,726,864.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 436 West Florence Avenue, Inglewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 436 West Florence Avenue, Inglewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/24/2021 $5,187,000
07/09/2018 $462,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 436 West Florence Avenue, Inglewood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 436 West Florence Avenue, Inglewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/16/2024 Assignment
09/16/2024 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
06/21/2024 Agreement
Subordination
06/11/2024 Financing Statement
06/11/2024 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
06/11/2024 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/02/2021 Financing Statement
06/02/2021 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
06/02/2021 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/24/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 436 West Florence Avenue, Inglewood

Access detailed property tax data for 436 West Florence Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $73,350
Current property tax $77,133
Market value $5,726,864

Special Assessments And Penalties for 436 West Florence Avenue, Inglewood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
17651 Inglewood Light District #1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 436 West Florence Avenue, Inglewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 436 West Florence Avenue, Inglewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,726,864 1.2808 $73,350 +5.41%
2024-2025 $5,614,574 1.2394 $69,587 +1.10%
2023-2024 $5,504,485 1.2504 $68,828 -2.08%
2022-2023 $5,396,554 1.3025 $70,290 +44.17%
2021-2022 $3,702,180 1.3169 $48,754 +5.78%

Permits for 436 West Florence Avenue, Inglewood

The complete history of permits filed for 436 West Florence Avenue, Inglewood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/05/2024
04/15/2024
04/15/2024
04/15/2024
04/15/2024
11/03/2021
08/01/2013
Unlock the permit history for 436 West Florence Avenue, Inglewood
Sign up

Inglewood residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$770,000
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
3.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Inglewood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Inglewood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Inglewood and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 36,060
Median age 39.3
Average household income $84,716
Family households 64.4%
Occupied housing units 12,722
Owner occupied units 28.0%
Average number of people per household 2.73
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $763,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $738,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 436 West Florence Avenue, Inglewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).