Los Angeles County  »  42965 Venture St

42965 Venture Street, Lancaster, CA 93535 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

42965 Venture Street, Lancaster, CA 93535
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42965 Venture Street, Lancaster
Zip code 93535
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lancaster

Sales & Tax Overview for 42965 Venture Street, Lancaster

Sale date 06/27/2019
Sale price $1,410,000
Current property tax $24,552

Lot & Building Information for 42965 Venture Street, Lancaster

Building sqft 12,471
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300)
Acreage 0.887 i
Year built 2006
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Lancaster Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 42965 Venture Street, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 42965 Venture Street, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42965 Venture Street, Lancaster

How many sq. ft. does 42965 Venture Street, Lancaster, CA 93535 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300) located at 42965 Venture Street, Lancaster, CA 93535 has a total of 12,471 square feet and a current price per square foot of $113.

What is the year built & the current market value of 42965 Venture Street, Lancaster, CA 93535?

42965 Venture Street, Lancaster, CA 93535 was built in 2006 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,604,335.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42965 Venture Street, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42965 Venture Street, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2019 $1,410,000
05/11/2011 $907,509
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 42965 Venture Street, Lancaster with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 42965 Venture Street, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/06/2019 Reconveyance
07/09/2019 Agreement
06/27/2019 Request Notice Default
06/27/2019 Lease
Subordination
06/27/2019 Assignment Trust Deed
06/27/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/27/2019 Subordination
06/27/2019 Assignment of Rents
06/27/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/27/2019 Subordination
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42965 Venture Street, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 42965 Venture Street, Lancaster, CA 93535. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,303
Current property tax $24,552
Market value $1,604,335

Special Assessments And Penalties for 42965 Venture Street, Lancaster

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06106 Antelope Valley Mosq & Vector Control
06214 County Sanitation District #14
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18670 Lancaster Drain Benefit Assessment
18693 Lancaster Landscape Maintenance District

Assessment History for 42965 Venture Street, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42965 Venture Street, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,604,335 1.2032 $19,303 +2.15%
2024-2025 $1,572,878 1.2014 $18,897 +2.37%
2023-2024 $1,542,038 1.1971 $18,460 +2.04%
2022-2023 $1,511,803 1.1966 $18,090 +1.37%
2021-2022 $1,482,160 1.204 $17,845 +1.37%

Permits for 42965 Venture Street, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 42965 Venture Street, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lancaster residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$450,000
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$259
-4.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lancaster so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lancaster and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lancaster and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 80,478
Median age 31
Average household income $83,934
Family households 79.5%
Occupied housing units 22,708
Owner occupied units 65.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $369,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $157,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42965 Venture Street, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)