Los Angeles County  »  42741 Sierra Hwy

American Self Storage - 42741 Sierra Highway, Lancaster, CA 93535 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

American Self Storage - 42741 Sierra Highway, Lancaster, CA 93535
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42741 Sierra Highway, Lancaster
Zip code 93535
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lancaster

Sales & Tax Overview for 42741 Sierra Highway, Lancaster

Current property tax $61,660

Lot & Building Information for 42741 Sierra Highway, Lancaster

Building sqft 8,800
Total sqft 31,400
Building class Public Storage - Mini Warehouse - One Story (3350)
Acreage 5.145
Buildings on lot 17
Year built 1978
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Lancaster Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 42741 Sierra Highway, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 42741 Sierra Highway, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42741 Sierra Highway, Lancaster

How many square feet does American Self Storage - 42741 Sierra Highway, Lancaster, CA 93535 have?

This Public Storage - Mini Warehouse - One Story (3350) located at American Self Storage - 42741 Sierra Highway, Lancaster, CA 93535 has a total of 8,800 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of American Self Storage - 42741 Sierra Highway, Lancaster, CA 93535?

American Self Storage - 42741 Sierra Highway, Lancaster, CA 93535 was built in 1978 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,907,483.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42741 Sierra Highway, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42741 Sierra Highway, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 42741 Sierra Highway, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/27/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/25/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/04/2013 Assignment of Rents
11/04/2013 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42741 Sierra Highway, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for American Self Storage - American Self Storage - 42741 Sierra Highway, Lancaster, CA 93535. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $47,015
Current property tax $61,660
Market value $3,907,483

Special Assessments And Penalties for 42741 Sierra Highway, Lancaster

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06106 Antelope Valley Mosq & Vector Control
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18670 Lancaster Drain Benefit Assessment
18652 Lancaster Lighting Maintenance District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 42741 Sierra Highway, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42741 Sierra Highway, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,907,483 1.2032 $47,015 +2.15%
2024-2025 $3,830,867 1.2014 $46,024 +2.37%
2023-2024 $3,755,753 1.1971 $44,960 +2.04%
2022-2023 $3,682,112 1.1966 $44,060 +1.37%
2021-2022 $3,609,915 1.204 $43,463 +1.37%

Permits for 42741 Sierra Highway, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 42741 Sierra Highway, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/06/2022
03/13/2020
05/16/2016
05/16/2016
03/06/2015
Unlock the permit history for 42741 Sierra Highway, Lancaster
Sign up

Lancaster residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$256
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lancaster so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lancaster and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lancaster and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 79,409
Median age 31.9
Average household income $87,343
Family households 77.7%
Occupied housing units 22,796
Owner occupied units 66.5%
Average number of people per household 3.44
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $416,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $182,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42741 Sierra Highway, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).