Los Angeles County  »  90038  »  LA Mirada  »  6519 1/2 LA Mirada

6519 1/2 La Mirada, Los Angeles, CA 90038 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6519 1/2 La Mirada, Los Angeles, CA 90038
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6519 1/2 La Mirada, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 6519 1/2 W LA Mirada Ave
Zip code 90038
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Hollywood

Sales & Tax Overview for 6519 1/2 La Mirada, Los Angeles

Sale date 08/02/2024
Sale price $1,115,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,378

Lot & Building Information for 6519 1/2 La Mirada, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,736
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.016
Units 1
Year built 2012
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Dwelling (R3)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 6519 1/2 La Mirada, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 6519 1/2 La Mirada, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6519 1/2 La Mirada, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6519 1/2 La Mirada, Los Angeles, CA 90038?

6519 1/2 La Mirada, Los Angeles, CA 90038 was built in 2012 and has a total of 1,736 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6519 1/2 La Mirada, Los Angeles, CA 90038 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,020,000, the tax amount paid for 6519 1/2 La Mirada, Los Angeles, CA 90038 is $12,111.

When was 6519 1/2 La Mirada, Los Angeles, CA 90038 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6519 1/2 La Mirada, Los Angeles, CA 90038 was last sold in 08/02/2024 for $1,115,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6519 1/2 La Mirada, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6519 1/2 La Mirada, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/02/2024 $1,115,000
04/16/2018 $915,000
12/03/2012 $640,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6519 1/2 La Mirada, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6519 1/2 La Mirada, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/09/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/08/2024 Power Attorney
08/02/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
04/16/2018 Trust Deed 05/01/2048
04/16/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
04/16/2018 Power Attorney
01/29/2015 Trust Deed 02/01/2045
12/03/2012 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
12/01/2042
12/03/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/03/2012 Notice Completion
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6519 1/2 La Mirada, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 6519 1/2 La Mirada, Los Angeles, CA 90038. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,111
Current property tax $12,378
Market value $1,020,000
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6519 1/2 La Mirada, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18852 Los Angeles City Street Light Maintenance Land
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 6519 1/2 La Mirada, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6519 1/2 La Mirada, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,020,000 1.1874 $12,111 +5.63%
2024-2025 $955,771 1.1997 $11,466 +2.03%
2023-2024 $937,031 1.1994 $11,239 +4.97%
2022-2023 $918,659 1.1655 $10,707 +1.16%
2021-2022 $900,647 1.1752 $10,584 -1.07%

Permits for 6519 1/2 La Mirada, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 6519 1/2 La Mirada, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/10/2014
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 6519 1/2 La Mirada, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6519 1/2 La Mirada, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6519 1/2 La Mirada, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.